TellerScore

Northern Hills Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6986) is based in Sturgis, South Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $204.9M in total assets and $183.2M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Northern Hills Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 20th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (46/100, 9.57%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion46/100
Net worth ratio: 9.57%
Loan quality90/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.29%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.79%
Funding & liquidity66/100
Loans ÷ shares: 94.4% · 9.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.35%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (68 → 66), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 10 points.

TellerScore
616670Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202461
Q3 202463
Q4 202464
Q1 202568
Q2 202568
Q3 202570
Q4 202569
Q1 202666
Q2 202666
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.64%10.28%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.87%
Q3 20249.89%
Q4 202410.04%
Q1 202510.10%
Q2 202510.06%
Q3 202510.28%
Q4 202510.07%
Q1 20269.77%
Q2 20269.57%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.29%0.46%0.62%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.61%
Q3 20240.61%
Q4 20240.62%
Q1 20250.48%
Q2 20250.53%
Q3 20250.46%
Q4 20250.45%
Q1 20260.40%
Q2 20260.29%
Return on assets
0.42%0.77%1.12%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.42%
Q3 20240.61%
Q4 20240.72%
Q1 20250.91%
Q2 20251.04%
Q3 20251.12%
Q4 20251.10%
Q1 20260.84%
Q2 20260.79%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202666$204.9M9.57%0.29%0.79%94.4%
Q1 202666$196.6M9.77%0.40%0.84%91.9%
Q4 202569$186.7M10.07%0.45%1.10%91.0%
Q3 202570$177.4M10.28%0.46%1.12%92.0%
Q2 202568$175.5M10.06%0.53%1.04%89.5%
Q1 202568$169.6M10.10%0.48%0.91%88.7%
Q4 202464$166.7M10.04%0.62%0.72%93.2%
Q3 202463$164.8M9.89%0.61%0.61%91.5%
Q2 202461$160.8M9.87%0.61%0.42%91.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.57%
22nd
Problem loans0.29%
82nd
Net charge-offs0.40%
45th
Return on assets0.79%
54th
Loans to deposits94.4%
9th
Uninsured deposits9.5%
19th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.3%
57th

Similar-size credit unions in South Dakota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bluestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sioux Falls, SD68 out of 100, Moderate$205.6M9.6%0.50%vs
Service First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sioux Falls, SD65 out of 100, Moderate$209.7M9.3%0.94%vs
Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aberdeen, SD87 out of 100, Very strong$199.9M17.1%0.47%vs
Sentinel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Box Elder, SD67 out of 100, Moderate$199.3M10.8%0.71%vs
Aspen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD63 out of 100, Moderate$173.0M8.4%0.43%vs
Highmark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD46 out of 100, Below average$257.8M7.7%1.43%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Northern Hills Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Northern Hills Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6986). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.5% of shares and deposits ($17.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.57%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Northern Hills Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Northern Hills Federal Credit Union reported 35 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZE5N7SFL05BW25): 23 originated ($3,845,000 total), 5 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Northern Hills Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
6986
RSSD ID
341383
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1950
Headquarters
Po Box 759, Sturgis, SD 57785
Employees
44

Quick answers

Northern Hills Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Northern Hills Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Northern Hills Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6986). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Northern Hills Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Northern Hills Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.