Sentinel Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Box Elder, South Dakota, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $199.3M in total assets and $176.3M in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices.
Sentinel Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 41% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 18th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.5%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 67).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $199.3M | 10.83% | 0.71% | 0.62% | 76.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $197.0M | 10.78% | 0.33% | 0.56% | 72.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $197.2M | 10.63% | 0.45% | 0.97% | 69.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $193.2M | 10.65% | 0.82% | 1.05% | 67.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $190.1M | 10.64% | 1.37% | 1.24% | 66.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $192.5M | 10.25% | 0.75% | 1.42% | 63.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $189.1M | 10.08% | 0.86% | 0.93% | 64.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $172.7M | 10.70% | 0.98% | 0.90% | 70.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $166.0M | 10.82% | 0.75% | 0.79% | 70.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in South Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aberdeen, SD | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $199.9M | 17.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Northern Hills Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sturgis, SD | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $204.9M | 9.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| Bluestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sioux Falls, SD | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $205.6M | 9.6% | 0.50% | vs |
| Service First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sioux Falls, SD | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $209.7M | 9.3% | 0.94% | vs |
| Aspen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $173.0M | 8.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Highmark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD | 46 out of 100, Below average | $257.8M | 7.7% | 1.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sentinel Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sentinel Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10257). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.8% of shares and deposits ($10.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.83%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Sentinel Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Box Elder, SD (2)
- Rapid City, SD (2)
- Custer, SD (1)
- Ellsworth AFB, SD (1)
- Winner, SD (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sentinel Federal Credit Union reported 42 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300SQN9E467RQOF48): 35 originated ($11,275,000 total), 1 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sentinel Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10257
- RSSD ID
- 727183
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- Po Box 700, Box Elder, SD 57719
- Employees
- 54
Quick answers
Sentinel Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sentinel Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sentinel Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10257). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sentinel Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sentinel Federal Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Box Elder
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Western Federal Savings BankBank Rapid City, SD | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $63.5M | 18.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 21.9% | 0.69% | vs |
| Black Hills Community Bank, N.A.Bank Rapid City, SD | 81 out of 100, Strong | $489.7M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pioneer Bank & TrustBank Belle Fourche, SD | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 11.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Interfaith Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montclair, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $134.8M | 11.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| Rushmore Electric Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $29.3M | 10.0% | 0.50% | vs |