Northern Lights Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Chatham, Michigan, in business for about 81 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $12.9M in total assets and $11.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northern Lights Community Federal Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 104th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.14%), and its lowest is loan quality (44/100; 1.67%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (78 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $12.9M | 9.75% | 1.67% | 2.14% | 29.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $12.6M | 9.51% | 0.94% | 2.39% | 29.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $12.6M | 9.12% | 1.06% | 1.90% | 30.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $12.3M | 8.99% | 0.61% | 2.11% | 31.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $12.4M | 8.54% | 0.28% | 2.16% | 31.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $12.2M | 8.15% | 0.00% | 2.01% | 32.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $11.2M | 8.45% | 0.56% | 1.13% | 38.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $11.1M | 8.15% | 0.57% | 0.88% | 41.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $11.5M | 7.49% | 0.82% | 0.22% | 41.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muskegon St Joseph Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $12.4M | 11.1% | 0.89% | vs |
| Lake Superior Credit UnionCredit union Ontonagon, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $11.2M | 14.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Rock Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rock, MI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $9.1M | 8.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Westacres Credit UnionCredit union West Bloomfield, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $7.1M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| West Michigan Postal Service Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $7.1M | 13.7% | 2.41% | vs |
| International Uaw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $19.5M | 15.8% | 3.78% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northern Lights Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Northern Lights Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5272). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.75%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Northern Lights Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Chatham, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northern Lights Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5272
- RSSD ID
- 539274
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1945
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 126, Chatham, MI 49816
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Northern Lights Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Northern Lights Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northern Lights Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5272). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northern Lights Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northern Lights Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chatham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rock, MI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $9.1M | 8.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Peoples State Bank of MunisingBank Munising, MI | 48 out of 100, Below average | $190.4M | 12.7% | 3.39% | vs |