TellerScore

Westacres Credit Union (NCUA charter #62316) is based in West Bloomfield, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $7.1M in total assets and $6.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Westacres Credit Union scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (31/100; 0.28%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion85/100
Net worth ratio: 13.47%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings31/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.28%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 19.0% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (88 → 82), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 26 points.

TellerScore
728088Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202482
Q3 202484
Q4 202480
Q1 202586
Q2 202588
Q3 202572
Q4 202581
Q1 202683
Q2 202682
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.48%13.96%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.34%
Q3 202413.68%
Q4 202413.32%
Q1 202513.56%
Q2 202513.93%
Q3 202513.96%
Q4 202513.64%
Q1 202613.69%
Q2 202613.47%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.95%1.91%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20251.91%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.11%0.54%0.98%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.42%
Q3 20240.44%
Q4 20240.11%
Q1 20250.81%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20250.98%
Q4 20250.16%
Q1 20260.36%
Q2 20260.28%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202682$7.1M13.47%0.00%0.28%19.0%
Q1 202683$6.9M13.69%0.00%0.36%20.9%
Q4 202581$6.9M13.64%0.00%0.16%19.8%
Q3 202572$7.1M13.96%1.91%0.98%23.1%
Q2 202588$6.9M13.93%0.00%0.94%21.1%
Q1 202586$7.0M13.56%0.00%0.81%21.3%
Q4 202480$7.0M13.32%0.00%0.11%22.6%
Q3 202484$6.9M13.68%0.00%0.44%25.2%
Q2 202482$7.0M13.34%0.00%0.42%23.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.47%
43rd
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.28%
31st
Loans to deposits19.0%
95th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
West Michigan Postal Service Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI65 out of 100, Moderate$7.1M13.7%2.41%vs
Rock Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rock, MI69 out of 100, Moderate$9.1M8.7%0.04%vs
Lake Superior Credit UnionCredit union Ontonagon, MI96 out of 100, Very strong$11.2M14.3%0.17%vs
I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI93 out of 100, Very strong$1.9M28.1%0.00%vs
Muskegon St Joseph Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI67 out of 100, Moderate$12.4M11.1%0.89%vs
Northern Lights Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chatham, MI70 out of 100, Strong$12.9M9.8%1.67%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Westacres Credit Union?

Yes. Westacres Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Westacres Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Westacres Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62316
RSSD ID
778596
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
3700 Westacres Drive, West Bloomfield, MI 48324
Employees
5

Quick answers

Westacres Credit Union: common questions

Is Westacres Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Westacres Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62316). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Westacres Credit Union's TellerScore?

82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Westacres Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West Bloomfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI94 out of 100, Very strong$71.5M99.6%0.00%vs
I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI93 out of 100, Very strong$1.9M28.1%0.00%vs
The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI92 out of 100, Very strong$106.6M16.1%0.26%vs
Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$21.4M12.2%0.09%vs
Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$34.1M13.8%0.38%vs
Cha-Tel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV86 out of 100, Very strong$11.5M13.6%0.04%vs