River City Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #926) is based in San Antonio, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $147.8M in total assets and $124.6M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
River City Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 44 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 367th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (69/100, 91% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (50 → 44), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 51 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 42 |
| Q4 2025 | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | 33 |
| Q2 2026 | 44 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.17% |
| Q1 2025 | -2.71% |
| Q2 2025 | -2.07% |
| Q3 2025 | -2.69% |
| Q4 2025 | -3.00% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.90% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 44 | $147.8M | 11.17% | 2.00% | -1.51% | 91.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 33 | $153.4M | 11.02% | 3.07% | -1.90% | 90.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $154.8M | 11.39% | 2.02% | -3.00% | 89.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 42 | $147.8M | 13.12% | 3.02% | -2.69% | 87.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $151.5M | 13.73% | 2.21% | -2.07% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | $151.7M | 14.07% | 2.28% | -2.71% | 83.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $151.0M | 15.00% | 1.53% | -1.17% | 87.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $150.7M | 15.65% | 2.64% | -1.06% | 89.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $152.0M | 15.78% | 2.44% | -1.07% | 90.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4u Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gainesville, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $156.2M | 8.9% | 0.04% | vs |
| Kerr County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kerrville, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $156.2M | 12.1% | 1.17% | vs |
| Allied Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $137.6M | 12.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Chocolate Bayou Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alvin, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $158.1M | 12.9% | 0.77% | vs |
| Mtcu Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $137.3M | 12.5% | 0.80% | vs |
| Laredo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laredo, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $136.6M | 11.3% | 0.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at River City Federal Credit Union?
Yes. River City Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #926). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.6% of shares and deposits ($12.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.17%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
River City Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- San Antonio, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- River City Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 926
- RSSD ID
- 612672
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- PO Box 681029, San Antonio, TX 78268
- Employees
- 58
Quick answers
River City Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is River City Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. River City Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #926). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is River City Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
44 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does River City Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.