Headquartered in Gainesville, Texas, 4u Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $156.2M in total assets and $140.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1956.
4u Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 269th. Loan quality contributes the most (99/100, 0.04%); earnings contributes the least (29/100, 0.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (72 → 63), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 35 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $156.2M | 8.91% | 0.04% | 0.23% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $152.0M | 9.09% | 0.02% | 0.20% | 88.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $147.5M | 9.31% | 0.20% | 0.77% | 87.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $144.5M | 9.36% | 0.12% | 0.84% | 84.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $142.1M | 9.43% | 0.07% | 1.10% | 84.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $145.2M | 8.87% | 0.04% | 0.75% | 82.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $137.8M | 9.15% | 0.09% | 0.43% | 87.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $135.1M | 9.15% | 0.12% | 0.31% | 83.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $135.4M | 9.02% | 0.10% | 0.27% | 81.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerr County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kerrville, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $156.2M | 12.1% | 1.17% | vs |
| Chocolate Bayou Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alvin, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $158.1M | 12.9% | 0.77% | vs |
| Communities of Abilene Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $161.1M | 10.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Naft Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pharr, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $162.3M | 16.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Community Service Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, TX | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $163.8M | 9.4% | 0.82% | vs |
| River City Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 44 out of 100, Below average | $147.8M | 11.2% | 2.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at 4u Federal Credit Union?
Yes. 4u Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11067). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.0% of shares and deposits ($16.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.91%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
4u Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Gainesville, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, 4u Federal Credit Union reported 27 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900EQ7TPQ6NBKRF55): 27 originated ($3,985,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- 4u Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11067
- RSSD ID
- 635484
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 1312 Lawrence St, Gainesville, TX 76240
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
4u Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is 4u Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. 4u Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11067). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is 4u Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does 4u Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gainesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muenster State BankBank Muenster, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $227.0M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Datcu Credit UnionCredit union Denton, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8B | 17.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Sanger BankBank Sanger, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $224.4M | 16.5% | 0.51% | vs |
| Legend Bank, N.A.Bank Bowie, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of ArdmoreBank Ardmore, OK | 79 out of 100, Strong | $686.7M | 10.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| American Nation BankBank Ardmore, OK | 76 out of 100, Strong | $691.5M | 10.3% | 0.06% | vs |