TellerScore

Mtcu Credit Union (NCUA charter #67642) is based in Midland, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $137.3M in total assets and $121.1M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Mtcu Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 48% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 225th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.1%); earnings contributes the least (27/100, 0.18%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion75/100
Net worth ratio: 12.47%
Loan quality73/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.80%
Earnings27/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.18%
Funding & liquidity88/100
Loans ÷ shares: 72.3% · 0.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.09%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (66 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 27 points.

TellerScore
667175Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202470
Q4 202470
Q1 202567
Q2 202566
Q3 202572
Q4 202575
Q1 202667
Q2 202669
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.80%12.60%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.80%
Q3 202412.12%
Q4 202412.29%
Q1 202512.22%
Q2 202512.34%
Q3 202512.43%
Q4 202512.60%
Q1 202612.50%
Q2 202612.47%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.32%0.67%1.03%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.92%
Q3 20241.03%
Q4 20240.63%
Q1 20250.46%
Q2 20250.48%
Q3 20250.42%
Q4 20250.32%
Q1 20260.89%
Q2 20260.80%
Return on assets
-0.56%0.13%0.82%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.82%
Q3 20240.64%
Q4 20240.13%
Q1 2025-0.48%
Q2 2025-0.56%
Q3 20250.15%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.11%
Q2 20260.18%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$137.3M12.47%0.80%0.18%72.3%
Q1 202667$136.2M12.50%0.89%0.11%71.5%
Q4 202575$134.8M12.60%0.32%0.35%71.7%
Q3 202572$135.0M12.43%0.42%0.15%68.8%
Q2 202566$134.9M12.34%0.48%-0.56%67.0%
Q1 202567$136.3M12.22%0.46%-0.48%64.5%
Q4 202470$135.0M12.29%0.63%0.13%65.9%
Q3 202470$135.9M12.12%1.03%0.64%65.1%
Q2 202472$136.7M11.80%0.92%0.82%63.3%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.47%
64th
Problem loans0.80%
42nd
Net charge-offs0.48%
37th
Return on assets0.18%
11th
Loans to deposits72.3%
56th
Uninsured deposits0.2%
96th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.1%
50th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Allied Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$137.6M12.2%0.23%vs
Laredo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laredo, TX75 out of 100, Strong$136.6M11.3%0.35%vs
Texas Health Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX66 out of 100, Moderate$134.3M13.8%2.17%vs
Eastex Credit UnionCredit union Evadale, TX81 out of 100, Strong$131.7M11.5%0.16%vs
Texoma Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sherman, TX87 out of 100, Very strong$128.1M14.8%0.96%vs
United Community Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$127.9M12.0%1.05%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Mtcu Credit Union?

Yes. Mtcu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67642). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.2% of shares and deposits ($260K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Mtcu Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Mtcu Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67642
RSSD ID
658894
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
PO Box 7309, Midland, TX 79708
Employees
34

Quick answers

Mtcu Credit Union: common questions

Is Mtcu Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Mtcu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67642). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Mtcu Credit Union's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Mtcu Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Midland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Big Spring, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$201.9M14.6%0.13%vs
Odessa Employees Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX89 out of 100, Very strong$21.0M16.1%0.00%vs
Complex Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$818.2M13.8%0.59%vs
Midland Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$17.1M14.9%0.44%vs
The First National Bank of StantonBank Stanton, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$394.9M17.5%1.08%vs
Southwest Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX83 out of 100, Strong$260.9M13.3%0.20%vs