Headquartered in Romney, West Virginia, Romney Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $14.8M in total assets and $13.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1955.
Romney Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 49 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 70th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (78/100, 83% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (32/100, 2.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (60 → 49), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $14.8M | 9.23% | 2.05% | 0.79% | 82.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $14.0M | 9.58% | 1.46% | 0.92% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $14.3M | 9.15% | 1.24% | 1.09% | 84.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $14.1M | 9.19% | 1.00% | 1.35% | 85.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $13.7M | 9.77% | 1.58% | 1.52% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $13.3M | 9.68% | 1.09% | 1.65% | 90.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $13.2M | 9.36% | 1.36% | 0.52% | 90.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $13.2M | 9.49% | 1.26% | 0.86% | 94.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $12.8M | 9.52% | 1.80% | 0.84% | 95.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bluefield, WV | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $15.0M | 13.1% | 1.02% | vs |
| South Charleston Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Charlesto, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $14.2M | 59.8% | 3.54% | vs |
| Cape Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarksburg, WV | 38 out of 100, Low | $15.5M | 6.0% | 1.58% | vs |
| Charleston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 14.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| Putnam School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eleanor, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 21.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| Harrison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nutter Fort, WV | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $15.6M | 18.4% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Romney Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Romney Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10301). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.23%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Romney Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Romney, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Romney Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10301
- RSSD ID
- 171580
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 62 West Main Street, Romney, WV 26757
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Romney Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Romney Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Romney Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10301). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Romney Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Romney Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.