Harrison County Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #18254) is based in Nutter Fort, West Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $15.6M in total assets and $12.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Harrison County Federal Credit Union scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.36%), and its lowest is earnings (62/100; 1.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (91 → 91).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $15.6M | 18.36% | 0.14% | 1.05% | 52.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $15.7M | 18.03% | 0.00% | 1.06% | 48.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $15.2M | 18.35% | 0.00% | 0.97% | 49.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $15.2M | 18.04% | 0.00% | 0.99% | 44.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $15.4M | 17.57% | 0.01% | 0.83% | 41.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $15.2M | 17.52% | 0.54% | 0.83% | 37.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $15.4M | 17.12% | 0.63% | 0.76% | 37.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $15.5M | 16.89% | 0.10% | 0.86% | 37.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $15.9M | 16.28% | 0.09% | 0.81% | 38.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 14.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| Cape Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarksburg, WV | 38 out of 100, Low | $15.5M | 6.0% | 1.58% | vs |
| National Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bluefield, WV | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $15.0M | 13.1% | 1.02% | vs |
| Romney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Romney, WV | 49 out of 100, Below average | $14.8M | 9.2% | 2.05% | vs |
| South Charleston Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Charlesto, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $14.2M | 59.8% | 3.54% | vs |
| Putnam School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eleanor, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 21.0% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Harrison County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Harrison County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18254). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.36%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Harrison County Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Nutter Fort, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Harrison County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 18254
- RSSD ID
- 477488
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 315 Buckhannon Pike, Nutter Fort, WV 26301
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Harrison County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Harrison County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Harrison County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18254). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Harrison County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Harrison County Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nutter Fort
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeport, WV | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $43.3M | 19.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Marion County School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairmont, WV | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $9.9M | 20.7% | 0.53% | vs |
| City of Clarksburg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarksburg, WV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $8.2M | 14.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Clear Mountain BankBank Bruceton Mills, WV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 13.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| Chessie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $434.4M | 13.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |