Cape Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24841) is based in Clarksburg, West Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $15.5M in total assets and $14.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Cape Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 38 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 3% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 73rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 32% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -4.19%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (35 → 38), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 36 |
| Q3 2024 | 32 |
| Q4 2024 | 36 |
| Q1 2025 | 36 |
| Q2 2025 | 35 |
| Q3 2025 | 34 |
| Q4 2025 | 35 |
| Q1 2026 | 44 |
| Q2 2026 | 38 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.42% |
| Q2 2026 | -4.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 38 | $15.5M | 6.05% | 1.58% | -4.19% | 32.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 44 | $15.7M | 8.20% | 1.74% | -1.42% | 34.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 35 | $16.2M | 7.81% | 3.12% | 0.00% | 35.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 34 | $15.5M | 8.14% | 4.91% | -0.05% | 37.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 35 | $15.8M | 7.99% | 3.02% | -0.04% | 38.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $15.3M | 8.25% | 3.33% | 0.00% | 40.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 36 | $15.2M | 8.33% | 2.92% | -0.15% | 43.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 32 | $15.6M | 8.14% | 4.18% | -0.24% | 44.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 36 | $16.2M | 7.87% | 2.67% | -0.22% | 45.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 14.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| Harrison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nutter Fort, WV | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $15.6M | 18.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| National Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bluefield, WV | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $15.0M | 13.1% | 1.02% | vs |
| Romney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Romney, WV | 49 out of 100, Below average | $14.8M | 9.2% | 2.05% | vs |
| South Charleston Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Charlesto, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $14.2M | 59.8% | 3.54% | vs |
| Putnam School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eleanor, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 21.0% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cape Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cape Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24841). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($511K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 6.05%, below the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Cape Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Clarksburg, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cape Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24841
- RSSD ID
- 1225211
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1947
- Headquarters
- 323 E Pike St, Clarksburg, WV 26301
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Cape Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cape Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cape Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24841). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cape Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
38 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cape Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clarksburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nutter Fort, WV | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $15.6M | 18.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Hope Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeport, WV | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $43.3M | 19.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Marion County School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairmont, WV | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $9.9M | 20.7% | 0.53% | vs |
| City of Clarksburg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarksburg, WV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $8.2M | 14.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Clear Mountain BankBank Bruceton Mills, WV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 13.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| Chessie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $434.4M | 13.8% | 0.82% | vs |