TellerScore

Headquartered in Amarillo, Texas, Santa Fe Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $214.8M in total assets and $184.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1955.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Santa Fe Federal Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 60% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 184th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.3%), and its lowest is earnings (28/100; 0.20%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion79/100
Net worth ratio: 12.90%
Loan quality84/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.48%
Earnings28/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.20%
Funding & liquidity87/100
Loans ÷ shares: 73.1% · 8.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.31%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (75 → 73), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 18 points.

TellerScore
657176Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202466
Q4 202471
Q1 202576
Q2 202575
Q3 202575
Q4 202574
Q1 202675
Q2 202673
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.95%12.90%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.99%
Q3 202411.38%
Q4 202412.39%
Q1 202512.30%
Q2 202512.64%
Q3 202512.76%
Q4 202512.55%
Q1 202612.58%
Q2 202612.90%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.48%0.90%1.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.32%
Q3 20241.13%
Q4 20240.60%
Q1 20250.56%
Q2 20250.61%
Q3 20250.80%
Q4 20250.54%
Q1 20260.59%
Q2 20260.48%
Return on assets
0.20%0.54%0.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.83%
Q3 20240.64%
Q4 20240.23%
Q1 20250.89%
Q2 20250.64%
Q3 20250.69%
Q4 20250.48%
Q1 20260.71%
Q2 20260.20%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$214.8M12.90%0.48%0.20%73.1%
Q1 202675$221.7M12.58%0.59%0.71%71.5%
Q4 202574$219.1M12.55%0.54%0.48%69.1%
Q3 202575$216.0M12.76%0.80%0.69%65.7%
Q2 202575$214.7M12.64%0.61%0.64%67.3%
Q1 202576$203.9M12.30%0.56%0.89%68.0%
Q4 202471$198.8M12.39%0.60%0.23%72.4%
Q3 202466$203.4M11.38%1.13%0.64%72.9%
Q2 202465$209.6M10.99%1.32%0.83%69.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.90%
68th
Problem loans0.48%
67th
Net charge-offs1.05%
9th
Return on assets0.20%
11th
Loans to deposits73.1%
55th
Uninsured deposits8.6%
24th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.3%
72nd

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Beacon Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX63 out of 100, Moderate$214.7M8.7%0.41%vs
Members Choice of Central Texas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$212.9M16.3%0.06%vs
H E B Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$218.2M18.3%0.19%vs
Access Community Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX66 out of 100, Moderate$210.9M10.6%0.27%vs
Texasgulf Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wharton, TX81 out of 100, Strong$220.5M14.3%0.61%vs
Harris County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX84 out of 100, Strong$223.3M22.9%1.62%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Santa Fe Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Santa Fe Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9971). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.6% of shares and deposits ($15.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.90%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Santa Fe Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Santa Fe Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
9971
RSSD ID
993586
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
PO Box 15088, Amarillo, TX 79105
Employees
76

Quick answers

Santa Fe Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Santa Fe Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Santa Fe Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9971). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Santa Fe Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Santa Fe Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.