Headquartered in New York, New York, The Finest Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $36.0M in total assets and $27.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 2015.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Finest Federal Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 32% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 168th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 23.97%), and its lowest is loan quality (28/100; 2.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 16 points (82 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 43 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 25.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $36.0M | 23.97% | 2.17% | 1.16% | 96.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $35.8M | 23.82% | 1.96% | 1.08% | 99.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $34.5M | 24.43% | 1.31% | 5.07% | 105.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $34.2M | 25.58% | 1.50% | 8.06% | 117.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $33.0M | 22.62% | 0.87% | 4.78% | 115.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $33.1M | 21.94% | 1.24% | 7.00% | 110.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $30.0M | 22.23% | 1.43% | 1.85% | 112.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $30.7M | 22.53% | 1.60% | 3.41% | 116.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $29.6M | 20.15% | 1.38% | 2.45% | 112.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steuben Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bath, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.8M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Finger Lakes Health Care Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $35.2M | 15.5% | 0.02% | vs |
| Chen-Del-O Federal Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, NY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $34.9M | 12.9% | 0.48% | vs |
| Ed-Med Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogdensburg, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $34.7M | 12.5% | 1.08% | vs |
| O and R Utilities Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $34.7M | 11.9% | 0.94% | vs |
| Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $38.1M | 17.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Finest Federal Credit Union?
Yes. The Finest Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24862). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.1% of shares and deposits ($8.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.97%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Finest Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24862
- RSSD ID
- 4842392
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 2015
- Headquarters
- 215 Park Row, Suite 2, New York, NY 10038
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
The Finest Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is The Finest Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. The Finest Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24862). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is The Finest Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.