Ed-Med Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13186) is based in Ogdensburg, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $34.7M in total assets and $30.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Ed-Med Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 97th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 42% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (63/100, 1.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (66 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $34.7M | 12.51% | 1.08% | 1.07% | 42.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $34.0M | 12.53% | 1.34% | 1.07% | 44.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $33.5M | 12.42% | 1.35% | 0.92% | 48.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $32.9M | 12.50% | 1.75% | 1.03% | 50.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $32.9M | 12.13% | 1.82% | 0.86% | 49.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $32.5M | 12.04% | 1.48% | 0.76% | 48.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $31.5M | 12.23% | 1.45% | 0.93% | 50.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $31.3M | 12.09% | 1.34% | 0.96% | 49.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $31.1M | 11.89% | 1.32% | 0.89% | 47.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O and R Utilities Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $34.7M | 11.9% | 0.94% | vs |
| Chen-Del-O Federal Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, NY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $34.9M | 12.9% | 0.48% | vs |
| Finger Lakes Health Care Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $35.2M | 15.5% | 0.02% | vs |
| Academic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Briarcliff Mano, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $33.7M | 11.4% | 1.34% | vs |
| Steuben Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bath, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.8M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Gowanda Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gowanda, NY | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $33.5M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ed-Med Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ed-Med Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13186). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.0% of shares and deposits ($313K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.51%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Ed-Med Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Ogdensburg, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ed-Med Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13186
- RSSD ID
- 799489
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 601 Ford St, Ogdensburg, NY 13669
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Ed-Med Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ed-Med Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ed-Med Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13186). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ed-Med Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ed-Med Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ogdensburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Comm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $777.3M | 18.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| The North Country Savings BankBank Canton, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $373.5M | 14.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Massena Savings and LoanBank Massena, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $199.9M | 15.1% | 1.30% | vs |
| Saint Lawrence Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogdensburg, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $272.3M | 11.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| NBT Bank, National AssociationBank Norwich, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1B | 9.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |