Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Franklin, New York, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $34.9M in total assets and $30.4M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 29% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (78/100; 1.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 85).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $34.9M | 12.93% | 0.48% | 1.44% | 28.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $34.7M | 12.71% | 1.64% | 1.67% | 29.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $34.0M | 12.51% | 1.36% | 1.82% | 29.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $33.1M | 12.63% | 0.49% | 2.13% | 30.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $33.9M | 11.81% | 0.62% | 2.06% | 27.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $33.0M | 11.63% | 0.30% | 2.28% | 27.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $32.1M | 11.38% | 0.61% | 1.38% | 28.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $31.7M | 11.23% | 0.08% | 1.45% | 30.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $32.1M | 10.61% | 0.25% | 1.18% | 30.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed-Med Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogdensburg, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $34.7M | 12.5% | 1.08% | vs |
| O and R Utilities Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $34.7M | 11.9% | 0.94% | vs |
| Finger Lakes Health Care Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $35.2M | 15.5% | 0.02% | vs |
| Steuben Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bath, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.8M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| The Finest Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $36.0M | 24.0% | 2.17% | vs |
| Academic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Briarcliff Mano, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $33.7M | 11.4% | 1.34% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9517). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.6% of shares and deposits ($794K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.93%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Amherst, NY (1)
- Cooperstown, NY (1)
- Franklin, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9517
- RSSD ID
- 1002887
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- Po Box 102, Franklin, NY 13775
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9517). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Franklin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidney, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| NBT Bank, National AssociationBank Norwich, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1B | 9.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| Visions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Endicott, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $5.5B | 10.0% | 0.89% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| The Delaware National Bank of DelhiBank Delhi, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $384.1M | 9.6% | 0.60% | vs |
| Community Bank, National AssociationBank Canton, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $17.4B | 7.9% | 0.50% | vs |