TellerScore

Headquartered in So Burlington, Vermont, Vermont Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.1B in total assets and $1.0B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.

Vermont Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 12 credit unions headquartered in Vermont, it ranks 4th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.5%); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.88%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion58/100
Net worth ratio: 10.81%
Loan quality84/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.47%
Earnings55/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.88%
Funding & liquidity71/100
Loans ÷ shares: 89.0% · 7.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.45%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (67 → 69), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.

TellerScore
666869Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202467
Q4 202466
Q1 202566
Q2 202567
Q3 202568
Q4 202568
Q1 202669
Q2 202669
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.91%10.81%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.76%
Q3 20249.75%
Q4 20249.88%
Q1 20259.78%
Q2 202510.11%
Q3 202510.26%
Q4 202510.44%
Q1 202610.68%
Q2 202610.81%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.29%0.39%0.49%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.29%
Q3 20240.30%
Q4 20240.37%
Q1 20250.37%
Q2 20250.39%
Q3 20250.43%
Q4 20250.45%
Q1 20260.49%
Q2 20260.47%
Return on assets
0.75%0.83%0.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.77%
Q3 20240.76%
Q4 20240.76%
Q1 20250.75%
Q2 20250.79%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20250.90%
Q1 20260.87%
Q2 20260.88%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$1.1B10.81%0.47%0.88%89.0%
Q1 202669$1.1B10.68%0.49%0.87%89.9%
Q4 202568$1.0B10.44%0.45%0.90%95.7%
Q3 202568$1.0B10.26%0.43%0.87%93.4%
Q2 202567$1.0B10.11%0.39%0.79%91.8%
Q1 202566$1.0B9.78%0.37%0.75%91.1%
Q4 202466$995.2M9.88%0.37%0.76%94.1%
Q3 202467$976.4M9.75%0.30%0.76%93.5%
Q2 202467$955.7M9.76%0.29%0.77%89.4%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.81%
48th
Problem loans0.47%
73rd
Net charge-offs0.27%
79th
Return on assets0.88%
58th
Loans to deposits89.0%
47th
Uninsured deposits7.7%
65th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.5%
69th

Similar-size credit unions in Vermont

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
North Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, VT59 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B9.7%1.09%vs
Eastrise Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williston, VT73 out of 100, Strong$3.2B12.3%0.60%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Vermont Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Vermont Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24405). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.7% of shares and deposits ($78.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.81%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Vermont Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Vermont Federal Credit Union reported 994 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900AX2RRO2WMRP742): 771 originated ($157,555,000 total), 120 denied, and 53 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Vermont Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24405
RSSD ID
724397
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
PO Box 2147, So Burlington, VT 05407
Employees
199

Quick answers

Vermont Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Vermont Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Vermont Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24405). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Vermont Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Vermont Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.