Eastrise Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #19263) is based in Williston, Vermont. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.2B in total assets and $2.7B in member shares and deposits and 11 offices.
Eastrise Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 12 credit unions headquartered in Vermont, it ranks 2nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.0%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (61/100, 99% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (69 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $3.2B | 12.32% | 0.60% | 1.14% | 99.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $3.2B | 12.09% | 0.49% | 0.45% | 99.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $3.2B | 11.99% | 0.63% | 0.64% | 100.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $3.1B | 12.10% | 0.68% | 0.68% | 100.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $3.1B | 11.97% | 0.58% | 0.62% | 98.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $3.1B | 11.83% | 0.39% | 0.29% | 97.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $3.0B | 11.87% | 0.58% | 0.69% | 100.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $3.0B | 11.87% | 0.52% | 0.77% | 100.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $3.1B | 11.57% | 0.46% | 0.76% | 97.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Vermont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont Federal Credit UnionCredit union So Burlington, VT | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| North Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, VT | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.7% | 1.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Eastrise Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Eastrise Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19263). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.5% of shares and deposits ($198.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.32%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
11 locations
Branches
Eastrise Federal Credit Union lists 11 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Burlington, VT (2)
- Essex Junction, VT (2)
- Bennington, VT (1)
- Brattleboro, VT (1)
- Colchester, VT (1)
- Rutland, VT (1)
- South Burlington, VT (1)
- St Albans, VT (1)
- Williston, VT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Eastrise Federal Credit Union reported 3,443 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300TLGCPJTEG3WN76): 2,737 originated ($551,585,000 total), 185 denied, and 497 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa Credit Card | 11.00% – 18.00% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Eastrise Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19263
- RSSD ID
- 169989
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 527, Williston, VT 05495
- Employees
- 458
Quick answers
Eastrise Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Eastrise Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Eastrise Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19263). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Eastrise Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Eastrise Federal Credit Union have?
11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Williston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Comm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $777.3M | 18.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Plattsburgh City School District Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plattsburgh, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $9.4M | 15.6% | 0.32% | vs |
| Dannemora Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plattsburgh, NY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $320.3M | 14.6% | 0.51% | vs |
| The North Country Savings BankBank Canton, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $373.5M | 14.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Ufirst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plattsburgh, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $128.6M | 15.4% | 0.92% | vs |
| Peoples Trust Company of St. AlbansBank Saint Albans, VT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $395.4M | 11.8% | 0.41% | vs |