Headquartered in Colorado Spring, Colorado, Wings Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $19.4B in total assets and $16.0B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 88 offices across 5 states. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wings Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 60% of 25 credit unions with over $10 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 28th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 5.1%), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (60 → 66), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $19.4B | 11.84% | 0.64% | 0.47% | 100.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $19.5B | 11.54% | 0.51% | -0.01% | 97.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $10.0B | 10.79% | 0.81% | 0.50% | 98.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $9.7B | 11.14% | 0.63% | 0.55% | 101.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $10.3B | 10.27% | 0.57% | 0.32% | 106.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $10.0B | 10.49% | 0.60% | 0.27% | 99.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $9.8B | 10.59% | 0.60% | 0.70% | 98.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $9.9B | 10.48% | 0.55% | 0.71% | 100.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $9.8B | 10.50% | 0.54% | 0.80% | 100.9% |
25 peers · Over $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wings Credit Union?
Yes. Wings Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68671). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.5% of shares and deposits ($1.4B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 12%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.84%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
88 locations
Branches
Wings Credit Union lists 88 offices in 53 cities across 5 states. Most locations:
- Colorado Springs, CO (16)
- Aurora, CO (4)
- Fort Collins, CO (3)
- Highlands Ranch, CO (3)
- Minneapolis, MN (3)
- Apple Valley, MN (2)
- Castle Rock, CO (2)
- Denver, CO (2)
- Greeley, CO (2)
- Littleton, CO (2)
- Loveland, CO (2)
- Parker, CO (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wings Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68671
- RSSD ID
- 660589
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 15819, Colorado Spring, CO 80935
- Employees
- 2,331
Quick answers
Wings Credit Union: common questions
Is Wings Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wings Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68671). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wings Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wings Credit Union have?
88 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 5 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Colorado Spring
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank19Bank Memphis, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $147.8M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| First National Bank ColoradoBank Las Animas, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $634.3M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pikes Peak National BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $110.8M | 15.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Adams Bank & TrustBank Ogallala, NE | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 14.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Kirkpatrick BankBank Edmond, OK | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |