Headquartered in Las Animas, Colorado, First National Bank Colorado is a national bank with $634.3M in total assets and $532.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1901.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First National Bank Colorado scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 88% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (63/100; 77% loans-to-deposits, 33% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 85).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $634.3M | 11.76% | 0.00% | 2.08% | 77.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $627.0M | 11.69% | 0.03% | 2.17% | 72.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $637.3M | 11.64% | 0.03% | 2.00% | 67.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $611.9M | 11.83% | 0.03% | 1.95% | 71.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $603.4M | 11.60% | 0.02% | 2.09% | 69.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $614.7M | 11.45% | 0.03% | 1.98% | 68.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $606.1M | 11.71% | 0.01% | 2.01% | 66.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $604.6M | 11.82% | 0.01% | 1.96% | 71.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $571.7M | 11.87% | 0.00% | 1.91% | 69.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Plains BankBank Flagler, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $643.1M | 9.6% | 0.70% | vs |
| Stockmens BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $650.8M | 10.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| First Southwest BankBank Durango, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $657.5M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Yampa Valley BankBank Steamboat Springs, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $687.6M | 9.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| Mountain Valley BankBank Walden, CO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $556.5M | 10.5% | 0.19% | vs |
| The Eastern Colorado BankBank Cheyenne Wells, CO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $720.9M | 11.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First National Bank Colorado?
Yes. First National Bank Colorado is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3034). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 32.6% of deposits ($173.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.76%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
First National Bank Colorado lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Colorado Springs, CO (1)
- Fowler, CO (1)
- La Junta, CO (1)
- Las Animas, CO (1)
- Monument, CO (1)
- Ordway, CO (1)
- Rocky Ford, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First National Bank Colorado reported 85 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XHAIQYHZG7KY40): 67 originated ($19,575,000 total), 12 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First National Bank Colorado
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Las Animas
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3034
- RSSD ID
- 513256
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- First Bankshares Las Animas
- Established
- January 1, 1901
- Headquarters
- 535 Bent Ave, Las Animas, CO 81054
- Employees
- 83
Quick answers
First National Bank Colorado: common questions
Is First National Bank Colorado FDIC insured?
Yes. First National Bank Colorado is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3034). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First National Bank Colorado's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First National Bank Colorado ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3034 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First National Bank Colorado have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Las Animas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McClave State BankBank Mcclave, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $78.9M | 14.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| PB&T BankBank Pueblo, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $815.2M | 10.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Colorado Bank and Trust Company of La JuntaBank La Junta, CO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $330.3M | 10.3% | 0.30% | vs |
| Fellowship Credit UnionCredit union Lamar, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $64.6M | 11.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| U.S. Bank National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $705.6B | 9.5% | 1.45% | vs |
| Tbk Bank, SSBBank Dallas, TX | 52 out of 100, Below average | $7.4B | 9.9% | 1.65% | vs |