Headquartered in Glenwood Springs, Colorado, Alpine Bank is a state-chartered bank with $6.7B in total assets and $5.9B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 47 offices. Its charter dates back to 1980.
Alpine Bank has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 36th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 1.9%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (59/100, 75% loans-to-deposits, 38% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (68 → 73), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $6.7B | 11.02% | 0.31% | 1.29% | 75.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $6.8B | 10.75% | 0.32% | 1.29% | 71.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $6.9B | 10.49% | 0.25% | 1.16% | 70.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $6.8B | 10.02% | 0.21% | 1.11% | 69.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $6.6B | 9.90% | 0.26% | 1.06% | 70.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $6.7B | 9.76% | 0.25% | 0.96% | 68.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $6.5B | 9.75% | 0.15% | 0.86% | 68.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $6.6B | 9.62% | 0.13% | 0.83% | 67.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $6.5B | 9.54% | 0.66% | 0.79% | 69.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.6B | 10.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| First Western Trust BankBank Denver, CO | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2B | 9.2% | 0.60% | vs |
| ANB BankBank Denver, CO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 9.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| Colorado Federal Savings BankBank Greenwood Village, CO | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 10.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Solera National BankBank Lakewood, CO | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 8.6% | 1.45% | vs |
| Fortis BankBank Denver, CO | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 9.0% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alpine Bank?
Yes. Alpine Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23091). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 38.5% of deposits ($2.3B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.42% (benchmark: 10%).
47 locations
Branches
Alpine Bank lists 40 offices in 31 cities. Most locations:
- Denver, CO (3)
- Grand Junction, CO (3)
- Aspen, CO (2)
- Basalt, CO (2)
- Durango, CO (2)
- Glenwood Springs, CO (2)
- Rifle, CO (2)
- Aurora, CO (1)
- Avon, CO (1)
- Boulder, CO (1)
- Breckenridge, CO (1)
- Carbondale, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Alpine Bank reported 2,058 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI OYWNLMHNBQQ7BAH3EE86): 1,491 originated ($623,035,000 total), 247 denied, and 191 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alpine Bank
- Former names
- Alpine Bank and Trust; Valley Bank and Trust
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 23091
- RSSD ID
- 260055
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Alpine Banks of Colorado
- Established
- April 1, 1980
- Headquarters
- 2200 Grand Ave, Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
- Website
- www.alpinebank.com
- Employees
- 869
Quick answers
Alpine Bank: common questions
Is Alpine Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Alpine Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23091). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Alpine Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Alpine Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #23091 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Alpine Bank have?
47 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Glenwood Springs
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.6B | 10.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| NBH BankBank Greenwood Village, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $12.5B | 10.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| ANB BankBank Denver, CO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 9.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| PNC Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $609.8B | 9.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9T | 8.0% | 1.04% | vs |