Bank of the James is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Lynchburg, Virginia, in business for about 27 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.0B in total assets and $938.1M in deposits, with 22 offices.
Bank of the James has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 35th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (44/100, 9.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (65 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $1.0B | 9.38% | 0.16% | 1.01% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $1.1B | 9.18% | 0.22% | 0.91% | 68.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $1.0B | 9.05% | 0.25% | 0.78% | 70.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $1.0B | 9.05% | 0.29% | 0.70% | 71.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $1.0B | 8.85% | 0.28% | 0.60% | 71.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $1.0B | 9.12% | 0.27% | 0.23% | 70.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $970.1M | 9.04% | 0.25% | 0.72% | 71.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $998.4M | 9.62% | 0.20% | 0.75% | 69.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $968.2M | 9.51% | 0.13% | 0.78% | 69.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Freedom Bank of VirginiaBank Fairfax, VA | 40 out of 100, Below average | $1.0B | 11.1% | 3.26% | vs |
| First National BankBank Altavista, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 8.8% | 0.19% | vs |
| Trustar BankBank Great Falls, VA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.4% | 0.39% | vs |
| Skyline National BankBank Independence, VA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 8.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Timberville, VA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 9.1% | 0.43% | vs |
| Benchmark Community BankBank Kenbridge, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 9.8% | 0.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bank of the James?
Yes. Bank of the James is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35207). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.6% of deposits ($286.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.38%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.66% (benchmark: 10%).
22 locations
Branches
Bank of the James lists 21 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:
- Lynchburg, VA (5)
- Charlottesville, VA (3)
- Roanoke, VA (2)
- Altavista, VA (1)
- Amherst, VA (1)
- Appomattox, VA (1)
- Bedford, VA (1)
- Buchanan, VA (1)
- Forest, VA (1)
- Harrisonburg, VA (1)
- Lexington, VA (1)
- Madison Heights, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bank of the James
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 35207
- RSSD ID
- 2787770
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Bk James Finl Group Inc
- Established
- July 22, 1999
- Headquarters
- 828 Main St, Lynchburg, VA 24504
- Website
- www.bankofthejames.bank
- Employees
- 163
Quick answers
Bank of the James: common questions
Is Bank of the James FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of the James is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35207). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bank of the James's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bank of the James ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #35207 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bank of the James have?
22 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lynchburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemba Roanoke Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.7M | 16.4% | 0.74% | vs |
| Lynchburg Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $31.4M | 12.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Carter Bank & TrustBank Martinsville, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 11.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| The Farmers Bank of AppomattoxBank Appomattox, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $374.6M | 12.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Beacon Credit Union, IncorporatedCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $391.6M | 11.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |