TellerScore

The Farmers Bank of Appomattox (FDIC certificate #6813) is based in Appomattox, Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $374.6M in total assets and $313.6M in deposits and 6 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Farmers Bank of Appomattox scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 64% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.6%), and its lowest is earnings (59/100; 0.98%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion76/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.58%
Loan quality80/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.59%
Earnings59/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.98%
Funding & liquidity78/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 82.4% · 8.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.64%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (74 → 76), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 9 points.

TellerScore
737576Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202475
Q4 202475
Q1 202573
Q2 202574
Q3 202574
Q4 202574
Q1 202673
Q2 202676
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.82%12.63%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.36%
Q3 202412.32%
Q4 202412.48%
Q1 202512.34%
Q2 202512.42%
Q3 202512.50%
Q4 202512.63%
Q1 202612.37%
Q2 202612.58%
Noncurrent loans
0.51%0.64%0.76%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.70%
Q3 20240.51%
Q4 20240.55%
Q1 20250.75%
Q2 20250.66%
Q3 20250.70%
Q4 20250.76%
Q1 20260.66%
Q2 20260.59%
Return on assets
0.70%0.84%0.98%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.73%
Q3 20240.75%
Q4 20240.78%
Q1 20250.72%
Q2 20250.83%
Q3 20250.85%
Q4 20250.91%
Q1 20260.70%
Q2 20260.98%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$374.6M12.58%0.59%0.98%82.4%
Q1 202673$369.0M12.37%0.66%0.70%77.4%
Q4 202574$365.7M12.63%0.76%0.91%77.5%
Q3 202574$358.1M12.50%0.70%0.85%75.4%
Q2 202574$366.1M12.42%0.66%0.83%73.2%
Q1 202573$358.5M12.34%0.75%0.72%72.5%
Q4 202475$352.0M12.48%0.55%0.78%74.3%
Q3 202475$353.0M12.32%0.51%0.75%71.1%
Q2 202474$343.5M12.36%0.70%0.73%70.0%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.58%
71st
Total risk-based capital19.18%
84th
Problem loans0.59%
42nd
Net charge-offs0.53%
5th
Return on assets0.98%
33rd
Net interest margin4.16%
63rd
Efficiency ratio71.9%
26th
Loans to deposits82.4%
44th
Uninsured deposits8.9%
95th
Loan-loss reserves0.61%
5th
Texas ratio3.6%
43rd

Similar-size banks in Virginia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Pioneer BankBank Stanley, VA84 out of 100, Strong$371.8M12.0%0.03%vs
Legacy BankBank Grundy, VA68 out of 100, Moderate$360.2M20.6%1.78%vs
Locus Bank, Inc.Bank Richmond, VA79 out of 100, Strong$359.4M21.5%0.62%vs
New Horizon Bank, National AssociationBank Powhatan, VA60 out of 100, Moderate$359.3M10.8%0.15%vs
First Sentinel BankBank Richlands, VA67 out of 100, Moderate$398.0M10.0%0.11%vs
Lee Bank and Trust CompanyBank Pennington Gap, VA82 out of 100, Strong$257.3M14.1%1.37%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Farmers Bank of Appomattox?

Yes. The Farmers Bank of Appomattox is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6813). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.9% of deposits ($27.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.58%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.18% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

The Farmers Bank of Appomattox lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Farmers Bank of Appomattox
Former names
The Farmers National Bank of Appomattox
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
6813
RSSD ID
188720
Primary regulator
FED
Established
September 16, 1918
Headquarters
223 Main St, Appomattox, VA 24522
Employees
75

Quick answers

The Farmers Bank of Appomattox: common questions

Is The Farmers Bank of Appomattox FDIC insured?

Yes. The Farmers Bank of Appomattox is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6813). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is The Farmers Bank of Appomattox's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has The Farmers Bank of Appomattox ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6813 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does The Farmers Bank of Appomattox have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Appomattox

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of Charlotte CountyBank Phenix, VA87 out of 100, Very strong$222.8M12.8%0.33%vs
Kemba Roanoke Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, VA82 out of 100, Strong$76.7M16.4%0.74%vs
Lynchburg Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynchburg, VA81 out of 100, Strong$31.4M12.1%0.28%vs
Carter Bank & TrustBank Martinsville, VA76 out of 100, Strong$4.8B11.7%1.01%vs
Beacon Credit Union, IncorporatedCredit union Lynchburg, VA74 out of 100, Strong$391.6M11.6%0.24%vs
United BankBank Fairfax, VA74 out of 100, Strong$33.6B11.6%0.44%vs