Headquartered in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania, Brentwood Bank is a si with $1.0B in total assets and $736.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 14 offices. Its charter dates back to 1922.
Brentwood Bank has a TellerScore of 53 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 11% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 96th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.7%); earnings contributes the least (24/100, 0.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (57 → 53), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $1.0B | 9.75% | 0.75% | 0.10% | 106.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $1.0B | 9.77% | 1.07% | 0.10% | 106.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $1.0B | 9.73% | 1.07% | 0.06% | 102.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $1.0B | 9.68% | 0.81% | 0.11% | 101.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $1.0B | 9.79% | 0.58% | 0.12% | 103.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $994.7M | 9.87% | 0.11% | 0.06% | 109.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $1.0B | 9.81% | 0.10% | -0.07% | 111.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $1.0B | 9.93% | 0.11% | -0.06% | 109.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $1.0B | 10.08% | 0.11% | -0.10% | 108.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene CoBank Waynesburg, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 15.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| Jonestown Bank and Trust Company, of Jonestown, PennsylvaniaBank Jonestown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| American BankBank Allentown, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of NewtownBank Newtown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| The Dime BankBank Honesdale, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.7% | 1.30% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Brentwood Bank?
Yes. Brentwood Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27943). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.0% of deposits ($176.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.75%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
14 locations
Branches
Brentwood Bank lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Bethel Park, PA (3)
- Bridgeville, PA (1)
- Pittsburgh, PA (1)
- West Bridgewater, PA (1)
- Wexford, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Brentwood Bank
- Former names
- Brentwood Savings Bank; Brentwood Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 27943
- RSSD ID
- 534877
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mutual Holding Co of W Pa
- Established
- January 1, 1922
- Headquarters
- 411 Mcmurray Rd, Bethel Park, PA 15102
- Website
- www.brentwoodbank.com
- Employees
- 108
Quick answers
Brentwood Bank: common questions
Is Brentwood Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Brentwood Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27943). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Brentwood Bank's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Brentwood Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27943 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Brentwood Bank have?
14 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bethel Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |