Commercial Bank and Trust of PA (FDIC certificate #14333) is based in Latrobe, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $357.5M in total assets and $307.7M in deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Commercial Bank and Trust of PA scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 54% loans-to-deposits, 15% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 86).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $357.5M | 14.74% | 0.14% | 0.56% | 53.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $359.7M | 14.64% | 0.05% | 0.56% | 55.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $362.4M | 14.44% | 0.08% | 0.51% | 55.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $371.3M | 14.26% | 0.08% | 0.49% | 56.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $367.2M | 14.37% | 0.05% | 0.49% | 58.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $369.6M | 14.15% | 0.06% | 0.47% | 58.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $374.8M | 14.01% | 0.06% | 0.48% | 59.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $390.0M | 13.82% | 0.05% | 0.43% | 59.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $385.1M | 13.74% | 0.05% | 0.46% | 61.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Savings BankBank Clarks Summit, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $359.0M | 15.1% | 0.27% | vs |
| West View Savings BankBank Pittsburgh, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $365.1M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greenville Savings BankBank Greenville, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $342.7M | 12.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| First United National BankBank Fryburg, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $385.8M | 8.2% | 0.91% | vs |
| Altoona First Savings BankBank Altoona, PA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $328.6M | 14.1% | 2.87% | vs |
| Sewickley Savings BankBank Sewickley, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $316.3M | 23.8% | 2.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Commercial Bank and Trust of PA?
Yes. Commercial Bank and Trust of PA is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14333). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.5% of deposits ($44.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.74%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 26.62% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Commercial Bank and Trust of PA lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Latrobe, PA (3)
- Greensburg, PA (1)
- Ligonier, PA (1)
- Pleasant Unity, PA (1)
- West Newton, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Commercial Bank and Trust of PA reported 81 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300179EG8J5FHBS95): 52 originated ($6,010,000 total), 14 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Commercial Bank and Trust of PA
- Former names
- Commercial National Bank of Pennsylvania; Commercial National Bank of Westmoreland County; The Commercial National Bank of Latrobe; Commercial Bank of Pennsylvania
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14333
- RSSD ID
- 945026
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Commercial Natl Finl Corp
- Established
- May 4, 1934
- Headquarters
- 900 Ligonier St, Latrobe, PA 15650
- Website
- www.cbthebank.com
- Employees
- 71
Quick answers
Commercial Bank and Trust of PA: common questions
Is Commercial Bank and Trust of PA FDIC insured?
Yes. Commercial Bank and Trust of PA is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14333). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Commercial Bank and Trust of PA's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Commercial Bank and Trust of PA ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14333 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Commercial Bank and Trust of PA have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Latrobe
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Glass Cap Federal Credit UnionCredit union Connellsville, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $45.4M | 18.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $53.7M | 15.2% | 0.38% | vs |