S&T Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Indiana, Pennsylvania, in business for about 124 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $9.9B in total assets and $8.1B in deposits, with 76 offices across 2 states.
S&T Bank has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 58% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 42nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.7%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (39/100, 98% loans-to-deposits, 36% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (74 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $9.9B | 11.02% | 0.50% | 1.47% | 98.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $9.9B | 11.31% | 0.63% | 1.47% | 95.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $9.9B | 11.91% | 0.69% | 1.43% | 100.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $9.8B | 11.71% | 0.62% | 1.43% | 98.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $9.8B | 11.59% | 0.27% | 1.40% | 98.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $9.7B | 11.51% | 0.29% | 1.44% | 97.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $9.7B | 11.43% | 0.36% | 1.40% | 97.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $9.6B | 11.17% | 0.41% | 1.39% | 98.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $9.6B | 11.02% | 0.45% | 1.38% | 98.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNB BankBank Clearfield, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $8.4B | 10.2% | 0.84% | vs |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co.Bank Souderton, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $8.2B | 9.7% | 0.62% | vs |
| Mid Penn BankBank Millersburg, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $7.0B | 10.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Firstrust Savings BankBank Conshohocken, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.6B | 11.4% | 0.79% | vs |
| Orrstown BankBank Harrisburg, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.6B | 10.0% | 0.60% | vs |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Dunmore, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 10.5% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at S&T Bank?
Yes. S&T Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11124). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 35.8% of deposits ($2.9B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.84% (benchmark: 10%).
76 locations
Branches
S&T Bank lists 71 offices in 50 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Pittsburgh, PA (8)
- Downingtown, PA (3)
- Irwin, PA (3)
- Lancaster, PA (3)
- West Chester, PA (3)
- Brookville, PA (2)
- Exton, PA (2)
- Harrisburg, PA (2)
- Indiana, PA (2)
- Monroeville, PA (2)
- Philadelphia, PA (2)
- Akron, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, S&T Bank reported 4,037 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI MCXHCL35UUWDZK7NCQ61): 2,617 originated ($834,985,000 total), 1,205 denied, and 158 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 31.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- S&T Bank
- Former names
- The Savings & Trust Company of Indiana; The Savings & Trust Company of Pennsylvania
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11124
- RSSD ID
- 936426
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- S&t Bcorp Inc
- Established
- May 21, 1902
- Headquarters
- 800 Philadelphia St, Indiana, PA 15701
- Website
- www.stbank.com
- Employees
- 1,191
Quick answers
S&T Bank: common questions
Is S&T Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. S&T Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11124). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is S&T Bank's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has S&T Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11124 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does S&T Bank have?
76 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Armstrong Co. Federal Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kittanning, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $17.6M | 15.4% | 0.64% | vs |
| Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.3M | 13.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Ussco Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $173.7M | 12.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| PennCrest BankBank Altoona, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.1M | 13.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Healthcare First Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $100.6M | 13.5% | 1.27% | vs |