City First Bank, National Association (FDIC certificate #34352) is based in Washington, District of Columbia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.6B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits and 4 offices across 2 states.
City First Bank, National Association has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 4 banks headquartered in District of Columbia, it ranks 2nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.6%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (29/100, 95% loans-to-deposits, 48% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (67 → 61), mostly because the earnings component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | -2.62% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $1.6B | 13.20% | 0.98% | 0.32% | 95.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $1.4B | 14.06% | 1.07% | 0.36% | 92.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $1.3B | 14.09% | 1.09% | -1.85% | 102.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $1.3B | 14.56% | 1.32% | -2.62% | 110.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $1.2B | 15.34% | 0.45% | -0.25% | 112.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $1.3B | 14.78% | 0.09% | -0.78% | 116.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $1.3B | 13.61% | 0.03% | 0.18% | 122.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $1.4B | 13.84% | 0.03% | 0.10% | 129.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $1.4B | 13.82% | 0.03% | 0.06% | 122.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at City First Bank, National Association?
Yes. City First Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34352). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 47.8% of deposits ($566.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.20%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
City First Bank, National Association lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Inglewood, CA (1)
- Los Angeles, CA (1)
- Washington, DC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, City First Bank, National Association reported 1 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Y6X9E8QVGNA045): 1 originated ($2,555,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- City First Bank, National Association
- Former names
- City First Bank of D.C., National Association
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34352
- RSSD ID
- 2697963
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- City First Enterprises Inc
- Established
- November 24, 1998
- Headquarters
- 1432 U St Nw, Washington, DC 20009
- Website
- www.cityfirstbank.com
- Employees
- 99
Quick answers
City First Bank, National Association: common questions
Is City First Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. City First Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34352). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is City First Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has City First Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34352 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does City First Bank, National Association have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Angelina County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.9M | 18.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| None Suffer Lack Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $27.9M | 20.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Federation of Greene County Empl. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eutaw, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 23.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 50.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Christiansted Federal Credit UnionCredit union Christiansted, VI | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.0M | 20.6% | 0.23% | vs |