TellerScore

Headquartered in Denver, Iowa, Denver Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $250.6M in total assets and $186.9M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1902.

Denver Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 125th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.3%); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.83%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion58/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.84%
Loan quality98/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.05%
Earnings53/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.83%
Funding & liquidity55/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 93.4% · 25.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.31%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (67 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.

TellerScore
646871Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202465
Q4 202466
Q1 202565
Q2 202567
Q3 202566
Q4 202567
Q1 202670
Q2 202671
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.92%10.84%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.33%
Q3 202410.22%
Q4 202410.40%
Q1 202510.45%
Q2 202510.68%
Q3 202510.43%
Q4 202510.28%
Q1 202610.64%
Q2 202610.84%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.02%0.05%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.05%
Return on assets
0.12%0.48%0.83%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.31%
Q3 20240.31%
Q4 20240.33%
Q1 20250.12%
Q2 20250.32%
Q3 20250.41%
Q4 20250.45%
Q1 20260.67%
Q2 20260.83%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$250.6M10.84%0.05%0.83%93.4%
Q1 202670$252.5M10.64%0.00%0.67%91.1%
Q4 202567$256.0M10.28%0.00%0.45%89.3%
Q3 202566$258.3M10.43%0.00%0.41%92.5%
Q2 202567$244.7M10.68%0.00%0.32%93.2%
Q1 202565$245.3M10.45%0.00%0.12%88.7%
Q4 202466$248.6M10.40%0.00%0.33%89.0%
Q3 202465$248.1M10.22%0.00%0.31%91.1%
Q2 202464$243.7M10.33%0.00%0.31%99.0%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.84%
47th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.05%
79th
Net charge-offs0.01%
45th
Return on assets0.83%
25th
Net interest margin3.42%
24th
Efficiency ratio69.5%
31st
Loans to deposits93.4%
19th
Uninsured deposits25.4%
45th
Loan-loss reserves1.04%
31st
Texas ratio0.3%
81st

Similar-size banks in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Malvern BankBank Malvern, IA67 out of 100, Moderate$253.2M8.9%0.37%vs
Heartland BankBank Somers, IA79 out of 100, Strong$256.1M13.2%0.81%vs
The Citizens First National Bank of Storm LakeBank Storm Lake, IA99 out of 100, Very strong$256.5M15.9%0.03%vs
First Bank HamptonBank Hampton, IA74 out of 100, Strong$240.9M11.6%0.65%vs
Security Trust & Savings BankBank Storm Lake, IA70 out of 100, Strong$266.4M10.4%0.78%vs
Westside State BankBank Westside, IA51 out of 100, Below average$268.7M8.8%1.57%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Denver Savings Bank?

Yes. Denver Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12857). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 25.4% of deposits ($47.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.84%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Denver Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Denver, IA (1)
  • Waverly, IA (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Denver Savings Bank reported 79 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900JG0TE6ZVYQ7857): 77 originated ($19,715,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Denver Savings Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
12857
RSSD ID
220844
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Psb Corp
Established
January 1, 1902
Headquarters
121 S State St, Denver, IA 50622
Employees
28

Quick answers

Denver Savings Bank: common questions

Is Denver Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Denver Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12857). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Denver Savings Bank's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Denver Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12857 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Denver Savings Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Denver

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Waterloo Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA90 out of 100, Very strong$2.9M13.3%0.00%vs
Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA87 out of 100, Very strong$2.9B16.9%0.54%vs
Maynard Savings BankBank Maynard, IA83 out of 100, Strong$108.4M15.1%1.00%vs
Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA80 out of 100, Strong$251.7M15.9%0.78%vs
Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL80 out of 100, Strong$6.7B11.9%0.19%vs
First State BankBank Nashua, IA79 out of 100, Strong$72.5M10.7%0.00%vs