TellerScore

Malvern Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Malvern, Iowa, in business for about 134 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $253.2M in total assets and $217.7M in deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Malvern Bank scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 161st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (39/100; 8.91%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion39/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.91%
Loan quality88/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.37%
Earnings78/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.45%
Funding & liquidity53/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 98.9% · 22.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.32%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (64 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 9 points.

TellerScore
646871Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202464
Q4 202465
Q1 202569
Q2 202564
Q3 202565
Q4 202565
Q1 202671
Q2 202667
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.29%9.59%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.93%
Q3 20248.76%
Q4 20249.06%
Q1 20259.17%
Q2 20259.29%
Q3 20259.59%
Q4 20259.30%
Q1 20269.18%
Q2 20268.91%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.32%0.63%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.03%
Q4 20240.02%
Q1 20250.18%
Q2 20250.63%
Q3 20250.59%
Q4 20250.40%
Q1 20260.09%
Q2 20260.37%
Return on assets
0.70%1.09%1.48%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.70%
Q3 20240.83%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20251.34%
Q2 20251.35%
Q3 20251.36%
Q4 20251.34%
Q1 20261.48%
Q2 20261.45%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202667$253.2M8.91%0.37%1.45%98.9%
Q1 202671$252.3M9.18%0.09%1.48%97.7%
Q4 202565$242.0M9.30%0.40%1.34%103.0%
Q3 202565$230.0M9.59%0.59%1.36%98.6%
Q2 202564$224.4M9.29%0.63%1.35%94.5%
Q1 202569$224.5M9.17%0.18%1.34%93.3%
Q4 202465$230.1M9.06%0.02%0.95%105.0%
Q3 202464$218.7M8.76%0.03%0.83%98.5%
Q2 202464$216.0M8.93%0.00%0.70%97.9%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.91%
11th
Total risk-based capital11.61%
51st
Problem loans0.37%
52nd
Net charge-offs0.09%
20th
Return on assets1.45%
63rd
Net interest margin3.94%
50th
Efficiency ratio59.3%
59th
Loans to deposits98.9%
12th
Uninsured deposits22.1%
57th
Loan-loss reserves1.00%
27th
Texas ratio3.3%
46th

Similar-size banks in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Denver Savings BankBank Denver, IA71 out of 100, Strong$250.6M10.8%0.05%vs
Heartland BankBank Somers, IA79 out of 100, Strong$256.1M13.2%0.81%vs
The Citizens First National Bank of Storm LakeBank Storm Lake, IA99 out of 100, Very strong$256.5M15.9%0.03%vs
First Bank HamptonBank Hampton, IA74 out of 100, Strong$240.9M11.6%0.65%vs
Security Trust & Savings BankBank Storm Lake, IA70 out of 100, Strong$266.4M10.4%0.78%vs
Westside State BankBank Westside, IA51 out of 100, Below average$268.7M8.8%1.57%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Malvern Bank?

Yes. Malvern Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14230). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 22.1% of deposits ($48.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.91%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.61% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Malvern Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Malvern, IA (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Malvern Bank
Former names
Malvern Trust & Savings Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
14230
RSSD ID
756343
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Malvern Bancshares Inc
Established
January 1, 1892
Headquarters
404 Main St, Malvern, IA 51551
Employees
23

Quick answers

Malvern Bank: common questions

Is Malvern Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Malvern Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14230). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Malvern Bank's TellerScore?

67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Malvern Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14230 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Malvern Bank have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Malvern

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
North Western Employees Credit UnionCredit union Council Bluffs, IA94 out of 100, Very strong$10.4M21.4%0.00%vs
Omaha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE88 out of 100, Very strong$118.0M15.3%1.05%vs
Gallup Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE84 out of 100, Strong$16.4M18.1%0.05%vs
First Heritage BankBank Shenandoah, IA79 out of 100, Strong$72.1M10.2%0.00%vs
Midstates Bank, National AssociationBank Council Bluffs, IA79 out of 100, Strong$653.9M11.6%0.29%vs
Woodmen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE79 out of 100, Strong$9.2M14.0%0.20%vs