TellerScore

Farmers State Bank of Canton (FDIC certificate #11133) is based in Canton, South Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $81.6M in total assets and $68.4M in deposits and 1 office.

Farmers State Bank of Canton has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 56 banks headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 35th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (37/100, 8.73%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion37/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.73%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings45/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.62%
Funding & liquidity97/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 63.4% · 12.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (67 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
616670Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202461
Q3 202470
Q4 202467
Q1 202566
Q2 202567
Q3 202568
Q4 202568
Q1 202668
Q2 202670
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.87%10.73%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.73%
Q3 202410.60%
Q4 20249.57%
Q1 20259.12%
Q2 20258.75%
Q3 20258.69%
Q4 20258.39%
Q1 20268.51%
Q2 20268.73%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.53%1.07%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.07%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
-0.02%0.30%0.62%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.22%
Q3 20240.16%
Q4 20240.08%
Q1 2025-0.02%
Q2 20250.25%
Q3 20250.39%
Q4 20250.44%
Q1 20260.48%
Q2 20260.62%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$81.6M8.73%0.00%0.62%63.4%
Q1 202668$81.4M8.51%0.00%0.48%60.5%
Q4 202568$82.5M8.39%0.00%0.44%62.6%
Q3 202568$84.2M8.69%0.00%0.39%61.6%
Q2 202567$76.4M8.75%0.00%0.25%61.5%
Q1 202566$73.9M9.12%0.00%-0.02%63.4%
Q4 202467$72.1M9.57%0.00%0.08%68.4%
Q3 202470$64.2M10.60%0.00%0.16%74.5%
Q2 202461$62.5M10.73%1.07%0.22%72.6%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.73%
8th
Total risk-based capital15.96%
65th
Problem loans0.00%
84th
Net charge-offs0.00%
58th
Return on assets0.62%
32nd
Net interest margin2.94%
15th
Efficiency ratio77.6%
37th
Loans to deposits63.4%
54th
Uninsured deposits12.9%
63rd
Loan-loss reserves0.57%
9th
Texas ratio0.0%
85th

Similar-size banks in South Dakota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
State Bank of Eagle ButteBank Eagle Butte, SD78 out of 100, Strong$80.3M12.4%0.07%vs
Western Dakota BankBank Timber Lake, SD66 out of 100, Moderate$85.6M9.2%0.62%vs
Ipswich State BankBank Ipswich, SD86 out of 100, Very strong$74.2M15.5%1.31%vs
Community BankBank Avon, SD76 out of 100, Strong$69.3M12.2%0.60%vs
The Security State BankBank Emery, SD99 out of 100, Very strong$64.8M19.5%0.00%vs
First Western Federal Savings BankBank Rapid City, SD92 out of 100, Very strong$63.5M18.1%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank of Canton?

Yes. Farmers State Bank of Canton is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11133). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.9% of deposits ($8.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.73%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.96% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Farmers State Bank of Canton lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Canton, SD (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers State Bank of Canton
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
11133
RSSD ID
91950
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Lincoln Holding Co
Established
October 1, 1901
Headquarters
220 E 5th St, Canton, SD 57013
Employees
10

Quick answers

Farmers State Bank of Canton: common questions

Is Farmers State Bank of Canton FDIC insured?

Yes. Farmers State Bank of Canton is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11133). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers State Bank of Canton's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Farmers State Bank of Canton ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11133 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Farmers State Bank of Canton have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Canton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Security National Bank of South DakotaBank Dakota Dunes, SD93 out of 100, Very strong$251.5M14.1%0.00%vs
First PREMIER BankBank Sioux Falls, SD85 out of 100, Very strong$3.6B13.7%0.10%vs
First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD83 out of 100, Strong$1.6B19.3%0.90%vs
American Bank & TrustBank Sioux Falls, SD72 out of 100, Strong$2.2B11.3%0.57%vs
First Dakota National BankBank Yankton, SD72 out of 100, Strong$3.4B10.4%0.30%vs
Reliabank DakotaBank Estelline, SD71 out of 100, Strong$788.4M10.5%0.26%vs