Headquartered in Avon, South Dakota, Community Bank is a state-chartered bank with $69.3M in total assets and $60.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1914.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Bank scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 56% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 56 banks headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 26th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.0%), and its lowest is earnings (57/100; 0.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (79 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $69.3M | 12.20% | 0.60% | 0.93% | 69.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $70.6M | 12.02% | 0.79% | 0.93% | 67.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $68.8M | 12.21% | 0.14% | 0.40% | 71.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $67.5M | 12.88% | 0.74% | 0.54% | 71.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $63.4M | 13.16% | 0.29% | 0.59% | 69.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $62.9M | 12.65% | 0.37% | 0.74% | 65.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $66.9M | 12.14% | 0.28% | 0.25% | 64.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $66.8M | 12.42% | 0.35% | 0.36% | 62.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $68.3M | 12.16% | 0.38% | 0.30% | 59.2% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in South Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Security State BankBank Emery, SD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $64.8M | 19.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ipswich State BankBank Ipswich, SD | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $74.2M | 15.5% | 1.31% | vs |
| First Western Federal Savings BankBank Rapid City, SD | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $63.5M | 18.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| State Bank of Eagle ButteBank Eagle Butte, SD | 78 out of 100, Strong | $80.3M | 12.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Sunrise Bank DakotaBank Onida, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $57.5M | 13.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of CantonBank Canton, SD | 70 out of 100, Strong | $81.6M | 8.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Bank?
Yes. Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1687). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.8% of deposits ($7.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.20%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Community Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Avon, SD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1687
- RSSD ID
- 276953
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1914
- Headquarters
- 118 Main St N, Avon, SD 57315
- Website
- www.communitybankavon.com
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Community Bank: common questions
Is Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1687). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Bank's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1687 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Avon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| The Farmers and Merchants State BankBank Scotland, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $36.0M | 11.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, NebraskaBank Bloomfield, NE | 77 out of 100, Strong | $232.9M | 9.5% | 0.07% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Parkston, SD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $254.8M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Dakota National BankBank Yankton, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.4B | 10.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| Security Bank MidwestBank Tyndall, SD | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $304.1M | 10.5% | 0.40% | vs |