Farmers State Bank of Hoffman (FDIC certificate #9259) is based in Hoffman, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $232.1M in total assets and $168.2M in deposits and 3 offices.
Farmers State Bank of Hoffman has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 92nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 0.8%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.67%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (83 → 77), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $232.1M | 11.95% | 0.17% | 0.67% | 67.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $219.8M | 12.20% | 0.15% | 0.64% | 66.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $215.9M | 12.23% | 0.14% | 0.71% | 62.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $220.0M | 12.10% | 0.17% | 0.74% | 65.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $216.4M | 12.33% | 0.18% | 1.10% | 61.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $210.8M | 12.26% | 0.18% | 0.44% | 59.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $203.5M | 12.69% | 0.19% | 0.14% | 65.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $197.7M | 12.01% | 0.23% | 0.19% | 63.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $218.8M | 11.92% | 0.26% | 0.23% | 55.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Central BankBank Ashland, IL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $232.2M | 11.9% | 2.10% | vs |
| Anna-Jonesboro National BankBank Anna, IL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $234.2M | 14.6% | 3.00% | vs |
| Eagle Valley BankBank Griggsville, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $229.6M | 10.4% | 0.60% | vs |
| Warren-Boynton State BankBank New Berlin, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $234.5M | 12.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Crossroads BankBank Effingham, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $234.7M | 16.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Central Illinois, S.B.Bank Shelbyville, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $235.0M | 10.7% | 0.70% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank of Hoffman?
Yes. Farmers State Bank of Hoffman is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9259). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.0% of deposits ($30.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.95%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank of Hoffman lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Centralia, IL (1)
- Hoffman, IL (1)
- Hoyleton, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Farmers State Bank of Hoffman reported 55 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300KTI1WVD92EAK75): 39 originated ($5,775,000 total), 12 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank of Hoffman
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9259
- RSSD ID
- 837541
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Farmers State Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1911
- Headquarters
- 100 E 4th St, Hoffman, IL 62250
- Website
- www.fsbhoffman.com
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank of Hoffman: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank of Hoffman FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank of Hoffman is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9259). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank of Hoffman's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank of Hoffman ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9259 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank of Hoffman have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hoffman
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germantown Trust & Savings BankBank Breese, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $523.6M | 11.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Salem School System Credit UnionCredit union Salem, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 30.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Nashville Savings BankBank Nashville, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $107.9M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Peoples State Bank of Newton, IllinoisBank Newton, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $736.7M | 13.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| The First National Bank of OkawvilleBank Okawville, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $66.3M | 12.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| The Old Exchange National Bank of OkawvilleBank Okawville, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $91.3M | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |