First Capital Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Quanah, Texas, in business for about 119 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $107.3M in total assets and $96.8M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Capital Bank scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 40% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 237th. Its strongest component is earnings (87/100; 1.67%), and its lowest is capital cushion (46/100; 9.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 16 points (53 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 45 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 40 |
| Q4 2024 | 44 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 36 |
| Q4 2025 | 29 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $107.3M | 9.57% | 0.70% | 1.67% | 76.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $107.2M | 9.18% | 0.55% | 1.93% | 80.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 29 | $116.3M | 8.78% | 5.82% | 0.44% | 77.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 36 | $107.2M | 9.45% | 6.12% | 0.86% | 79.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $101.7M | 10.01% | 2.05% | 1.07% | 86.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $95.2M | 9.73% | 0.13% | 0.81% | 93.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $104.4M | 9.26% | 2.26% | 0.57% | 83.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $94.4M | 9.88% | 3.09% | 0.67% | 88.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $97.9M | 10.01% | 1.31% | 0.90% | 83.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Cowboy Bank of TexasBank Maypearl, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $108.6M | 17.5% | 2.29% | vs |
| Citizens National BankBank Crockett, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $108.8M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of AnsonBank Anson, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $105.2M | 7.8% | 0.26% | vs |
| The First National Bank of HebbronvilleBank Hebbronville, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $102.0M | 16.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| The Lytle State Bank of Lytle, TexasBank Lytle, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $114.6M | 14.6% | 0.53% | vs |
| The Commercial BankBank Mason, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $114.6M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Capital Bank?
Yes. First Capital Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3399). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.3% of deposits ($25.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.57%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.97% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
First Capital Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Quanah, TX (1)
- Wichita Falls, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Capital Bank reported 39 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549007QTEURUDVZQ980): 34 originated ($7,750,000 total), 4 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Capital Bank
- Former names
- First National Bank in Quanah
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 3399
- RSSD ID
- 919568
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Quanah Finl Employee Stk Ownership Plan
- Established
- January 1, 1907
- Headquarters
- 120 W 3rd St, Quanah, TX 79252
- Website
- www.fcbqt.com
- Employees
- 25
Quick answers
First Capital Bank: common questions
Is First Capital Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Capital Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3399). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Capital Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Capital Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3399 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Capital Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Quanah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Republic Bank, National AssociationBank Frisco, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $510.6M | 13.3% | 1.06% | vs |
| Cattlemens BankBank Altus, OK | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $595.2M | 10.3% | 0.29% | vs |
| American National Bank & TrustBank Wichita Falls, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.5B | 10.2% | 0.88% | vs |