TellerScore

Cattlemens Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Altus, Oklahoma, in business for about 116 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $595.2M in total assets and $468.9M in deposits, with 7 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cattlemens Bank scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 170 banks headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 94th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.5%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (41/100; 111% loans-to-deposits, 24% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion53/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.28%
Loan quality90/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.29%
Earnings72/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.30%
Funding & liquidity41/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 111.0% · 23.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 2.49%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 19 points (49 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 45 points.

TellerScore
425568Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202456
Q3 202451
Q4 202452
Q1 202554
Q2 202549
Q3 202542
Q4 202561
Q1 202665
Q2 202668
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.64%10.28%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.12%
Q3 20249.43%
Q4 20249.55%
Q1 20259.50%
Q2 20259.47%
Q3 20259.58%
Q4 20259.43%
Q1 202610.00%
Q2 202610.28%
Noncurrent loans
0.29%1.37%2.44%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.11%
Q3 20241.67%
Q4 20241.63%
Q1 20250.99%
Q2 20251.65%
Q3 20252.44%
Q4 20250.58%
Q1 20260.48%
Q2 20260.29%
Return on assets
0.66%0.98%1.30%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.13%
Q3 20241.11%
Q4 20241.16%
Q1 20250.66%
Q2 20250.83%
Q3 20250.95%
Q4 20250.97%
Q1 20261.17%
Q2 20261.30%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$595.2M10.28%0.29%1.30%111.0%
Q1 202665$588.0M10.00%0.48%1.17%111.6%
Q4 202561$579.1M9.43%0.58%0.97%111.7%
Q3 202542$556.3M9.58%2.44%0.95%109.9%
Q2 202549$543.3M9.47%1.65%0.83%108.3%
Q1 202554$541.6M9.50%0.99%0.66%111.7%
Q4 202452$524.2M9.55%1.63%1.16%112.8%
Q3 202451$523.7M9.43%1.67%1.11%112.2%
Q2 202456$530.7M9.12%1.11%1.13%116.2%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.28%
37th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.29%
57th
Net charge-offs-0.00%
84th
Return on assets1.30%
53rd
Net interest margin4.21%
65th
Efficiency ratio59.9%
57th
Loans to deposits111.0%
3rd
Uninsured deposits23.6%
51st
Loan-loss reserves0.94%
20th
Texas ratio2.5%
52nd

Similar-size banks in Oklahoma

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Wisdom Heritage BankBank Alva, OK78 out of 100, Strong$601.3M14.2%1.28%vs
Frontier State BankBank Oklahoma City, OK47 out of 100, Below average$608.6M11.5%4.81%vs
First National Bank & Trust Company of McAlesterBank Mcalester, OK71 out of 100, Strong$580.4M10.9%1.34%vs
All America BankBank Oklahoma City, OK43 out of 100, Below average$611.5M10.5%5.50%vs
AVB BankBank Broken Arrow, OK66 out of 100, Moderate$612.3M9.5%0.41%vs
Panhandle First BankBank Guymon, OK56 out of 100, Moderate$568.7M13.0%2.34%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Cattlemens Bank?

Yes. Cattlemens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12285). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 23.6% of deposits ($110.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.28%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Cattlemens Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Cattlemens Bank reported 38 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493001PJI787KH02821): 28 originated ($13,560,000 total), 6 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Cattlemens Bank
Former names
Stockmans Bank; The First State Bank, Gould, Oklahoma
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
12285
RSSD ID
284556
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Reeves Bancshares Inc
Established
January 1, 1910
Headquarters
3421 N Main St, Altus, OK 73521
Employees
75

Quick answers

Cattlemens Bank: common questions

Is Cattlemens Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Cattlemens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12285). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Cattlemens Bank's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Cattlemens Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12285 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Cattlemens Bank have?

7 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Altus

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Peoples State BankBank Blair, OK85 out of 100, Very strong$13.9M13.0%0.00%vs
Shamrock Bank, N.A.Bank Coalgate, OK79 out of 100, Strong$501.5M10.8%0.29%vs
Red River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altus, OK79 out of 100, Strong$168.4M12.1%0.28%vs
Farmers & Merchants BankBank Duke, OK79 out of 100, Strong$20.5M11.3%0.00%vs
Frazer BankBank Altus, OK77 out of 100, Strong$354.3M11.2%0.00%vs
BancFirstBank Oklahoma City, OK71 out of 100, Strong$12.8B10.6%1.19%vs