First Financial Bank (FDIC certificate #19440) is based in Bessemer, Alabama. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $248.1M in total assets and $237.4M in deposits and 8 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Financial Bank scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 20% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 93 banks headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 73rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (92/100; 56% loans-to-deposits, 23% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (49/100; 1.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (55 → 61), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $248.1M | 10.69% | 1.52% | 1.06% | 55.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $245.6M | 10.34% | 1.38% | 1.09% | 54.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $245.0M | 10.31% | 1.69% | 1.10% | 53.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $242.0M | 10.64% | 1.74% | 1.09% | 52.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $242.1M | 10.37% | 1.80% | 1.10% | 48.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $241.5M | 10.48% | 0.19% | 1.12% | 48.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $227.6M | 10.25% | 0.20% | 1.16% | 50.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $231.3M | 10.55% | 0.23% | 1.16% | 51.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $226.9M | 10.37% | 0.21% | 1.18% | 52.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of BoazBank Boaz, AL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $239.8M | 19.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| The First National Bank and TrustBank Atmore, AL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $238.6M | 11.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Geraldine, AL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $258.6M | 11.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| The Citizens BankBank Enterprise, AL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $233.3M | 10.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Community Spirit BankBank Red Bay, AL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $228.8M | 9.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| BankSouthBank Dothan, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $221.5M | 19.1% | 0.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Financial Bank?
Yes. First Financial Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19440). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.8% of deposits ($54.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.69%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.94% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
First Financial Bank lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Bessemer, AL (1)
- Centreville, AL (1)
- Hueytown, AL (1)
- Mc Calla, AL (1)
- Pelham, AL (1)
- Vance, AL (1)
- West Blocton, AL (1)
- Woodstock, AL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Financial Bank
- Former names
- Bank of West Blocton; First State Bank of Bibb County
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 19440
- RSSD ID
- 292234
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Firstfed Bcorp Employee Stk Ownership Plan
- Established
- May 17, 1965
- Headquarters
- 1630 4th Ave N, Bessemer, AL 35020
- Website
- www.ffbalabama.com
- Employees
- 75
Quick answers
First Financial Bank: common questions
Is First Financial Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Financial Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19440). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Financial Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Financial Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #19440 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Financial Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bessemer
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha Public Power Dist Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.8M | 25.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Alabama Postal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $6.4M | 44.5% | 0.28% | vs |
| Acipco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $221.5M | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Rocket City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, AL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.1M | 17.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Coosa Pines Federal Credit UnionCredit union Childersburg, AL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $420.8M | 16.2% | 0.87% | vs |
| Genuine Parts Credit UnionCredit union Norcross, GA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $19.5M | 79.2% | 0.00% | vs |