Headquartered in Norcross, Georgia, Genuine Parts Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $19.5M in total assets and $6.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Genuine Parts Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 83% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 79.20%), and its lowest is earnings (36/100; 0.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (100 → 87), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 64 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 100 |
| Q2 2025 | 100 |
| Q3 2025 | 100 |
| Q4 2025 | 100 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 63.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 63.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 64.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 68.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 66.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 64.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 79.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.00% |
| Q1 2026 | -33.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $19.5M | 79.20% | 0.00% | 0.41% | 36.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $19.1M | 64.53% | 0.00% | -33.16% | 35.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 100 | $20.9M | 66.69% | 0.00% | 3.00% | 37.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 100 | $22.3M | 68.86% | 0.00% | 12.45% | 38.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 100 | $21.3M | 64.81% | 0.00% | 4.47% | 35.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 100 | $21.2M | 63.95% | 0.00% | 4.75% | 35.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $21.0M | 63.21% | 0.00% | 0.63% | 36.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $10.6M | 23.16% | 0.00% | -0.25% | 34.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $11.0M | 22.66% | 0.20% | 0.31% | 34.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined Employees Credit UnionCredit union Warner Robins, GA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $18.3M | 8.4% | 0.05% | vs |
| Northside Federal Credit UnionCredit union Atlanta, GA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $20.8M | 18.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Wright Credit UnionCredit union Toccoa, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $16.2M | 17.3% | 0.29% | vs |
| Georgia Power Valdosta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valdosta, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $22.9M | 15.2% | 0.69% | vs |
| Glynn County Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Brunswick, GA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $23.0M | 19.2% | 2.54% | vs |
| Rome Kraft Employees Credit UnionCredit union Coosa, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 24.7% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Genuine Parts Credit Union?
Yes. Genuine Parts Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67382). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 79.20%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Genuine Parts Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Atlanta, GA (1)
- Birmingham, AL (1)
- Norcross, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Genuine Parts Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67382
- RSSD ID
- 1226076
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 5420 Peachtree Industrial Blvd, Norcross, GA 30071
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Genuine Parts Credit Union: common questions
Is Genuine Parts Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Genuine Parts Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67382). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Genuine Parts Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Genuine Parts Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Norcross
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Robins Financial Credit UnionCredit union Warner Robins, GA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 17.6% | 0.40% | vs |
| CIBC National Trust CompanyBank Atlanta, GA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $412.8M | 59.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Knox County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 15.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Northside Federal Credit UnionCredit union Atlanta, GA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $20.8M | 18.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| First American Bank and Trust CompanyBank Athens, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $901.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |