First National Bank & Trust Co. is a national bank headquartered in Iron Mountain, Michigan, in business for about 139 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $386.4M in total assets and $337.6M in deposits, with 7 offices.
First National Bank & Trust Co. has a TellerScore of 45 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 4% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 71st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (96/100, 64% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (41 → 45), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 39 |
| Q3 2024 | 40 |
| Q4 2024 | 39 |
| Q1 2025 | 41 |
| Q2 2025 | 41 |
| Q3 2025 | 42 |
| Q4 2025 | 43 |
| Q1 2026 | 45 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $386.4M | 9.48% | 3.22% | 0.85% | 64.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $413.8M | 9.15% | 3.41% | 0.83% | 57.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 43 | $412.1M | 8.96% | 3.54% | 0.73% | 58.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 42 | $417.2M | 8.85% | 3.41% | 0.69% | 56.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 41 | $397.3M | 8.90% | 4.04% | 0.59% | 58.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $405.0M | 8.67% | 3.48% | 0.55% | 55.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 39 | $410.0M | 8.41% | 3.52% | 0.53% | 53.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $422.2M | 8.45% | 3.42% | 0.55% | 52.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 39 | $400.6M | 8.35% | 3.26% | 0.55% | 56.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union BankBank Grand Rapids, MI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $396.7M | 8.8% | 1.07% | vs |
| The Shelby State BankBank Shelby, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $397.0M | 9.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Upper Peninsula State BankBank Escanaba, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $371.7M | 13.4% | 1.09% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Harbor Springs, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $413.6M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Chelsea State BankBank Chelsea, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $416.5M | 12.8% | 1.33% | vs |
| State Savings BankBank Frankfort, MI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $431.2M | 8.8% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First National Bank & Trust Co.?
Yes. First National Bank & Trust Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5062). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.1% of deposits ($27.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.48%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.58% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
First National Bank & Trust Co. lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Iron Mountain, MI (2)
- Iron River, MI (1)
- Kingsford, MI (1)
- Menominee, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First National Bank & Trust Co.
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Iron Mountain; The First National Bank & Trust Company of Iron Mountain
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5062
- RSSD ID
- 251558
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Fnb Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1887
- Headquarters
- 233 S Stephenson Ave, Iron Mountain, MI 49801
- Website
- www.fnbimk.com
- Employees
- 67
Quick answers
First National Bank & Trust Co.: common questions
Is First National Bank & Trust Co. FDIC insured?
Yes. First National Bank & Trust Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5062). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First National Bank & Trust Co.'s TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First National Bank & Trust Co. ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5062 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First National Bank & Trust Co. have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Iron Mountain
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsford, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $149.4M | 17.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| First Bank, Upper MichiganBank Gladstone, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $629.5M | 12.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Range BankBank Marquette, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.1M | 10.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| U.P. State Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $210.3M | 13.2% | 1.10% | vs |
| Forward Financial Credit UnionCredit union Niagara, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $85.9M | 13.5% | 0.79% | vs |
| Upper Peninsula State BankBank Escanaba, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $371.7M | 13.4% | 1.09% | vs |