TellerScore

First Community Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Harbor Springs, Michigan, in business for about 121 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $413.6M in total assets and $358.3M in deposits, with 10 offices.

First Community Bank has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 15th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.93%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion49/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.93%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings96/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.91%
Funding & liquidity53/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 93.6% · 27.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 77).

TellerScore
747677Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202476
Q4 202477
Q1 202576
Q2 202577
Q3 202577
Q4 202577
Q1 202677
Q2 202677
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.61%10.22%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.54%
Q3 20249.67%
Q4 20249.87%
Q1 202510.22%
Q2 202510.11%
Q3 20259.89%
Q4 202510.11%
Q1 20269.95%
Q2 20269.93%
Noncurrent loans
-1.00%0.00%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
1.52%1.71%1.91%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.52%
Q3 20241.69%
Q4 20241.77%
Q1 20251.65%
Q2 20251.66%
Q3 20251.76%
Q4 20251.86%
Q1 20261.89%
Q2 20261.91%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$413.6M9.93%0.00%1.91%93.6%
Q1 202677$414.0M9.95%0.00%1.89%94.8%
Q4 202577$403.4M10.11%0.00%1.86%92.3%
Q3 202577$417.7M9.89%0.00%1.76%86.6%
Q2 202577$404.7M10.11%0.00%1.66%92.4%
Q1 202576$396.0M10.22%0.00%1.65%92.9%
Q4 202477$391.2M9.87%0.00%1.77%93.0%
Q3 202476$396.6M9.67%0.00%1.69%88.2%
Q2 202474$402.6M9.54%0.00%1.52%90.9%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.93%
29th
Total risk-based capital13.15%
58th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
68th
Return on assets1.91%
84th
Net interest margin5.51%
97th
Efficiency ratio64.6%
43rd
Loans to deposits93.6%
19th
Uninsured deposits27.7%
36th
Loan-loss reserves1.16%
46th
Texas ratio0.0%
95th

Similar-size banks in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Chelsea State BankBank Chelsea, MI75 out of 100, Strong$416.5M12.8%1.33%vs
The Shelby State BankBank Shelby, MI73 out of 100, Strong$397.0M9.1%0.01%vs
Union BankBank Grand Rapids, MI53 out of 100, Below average$396.7M8.8%1.07%vs
State Savings BankBank Frankfort, MI61 out of 100, Moderate$431.2M8.8%0.20%vs
First National Bank & Trust Co.Bank Iron Mountain, MI45 out of 100, Below average$386.4M9.5%3.22%vs
Honor BankBank Honor, MI71 out of 100, Strong$442.7M9.8%0.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Community Bank?

Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13179). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 27.7% of deposits ($99.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.93%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.15% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

10 locations

Branches

First Community Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Community Bank reported 27 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900Q4OHCZ5HC5KM52): 23 originated ($9,645,000 total), 3 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Community Bank
Former names
The Emmet County State Bank; Harbor Springs State Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
13179
RSSD ID
932745
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Harbor Springs Financial Corp
Established
November 1, 1905
Headquarters
200 E Main St, Harbor Springs, MI 49740
Employees
69

Quick answers

First Community Bank: common questions

Is First Community Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13179). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Community Bank's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Community Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13179 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Community Bank have?

10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Harbor Springs

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
St. Francis X Federal Credit UnionCredit union Petoskey, MI89 out of 100, Very strong$268.8M13.9%0.11%vs
Charlevoix State BankBank Charlevoix, MI84 out of 100, Strong$248.3M10.4%0.22%vs
Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN72 out of 100, Strong$6.5B10.5%0.70%vs
Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI64 out of 100, Moderate$15.4B9.6%0.63%vs
PNC Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE62 out of 100, Moderate$609.8B9.0%0.74%vs
Fifth Third Bank, National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH62 out of 100, Moderate$299.2B10.0%0.84%vs