First Community Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Harbor Springs, Michigan, in business for about 121 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $413.6M in total assets and $358.3M in deposits, with 10 offices.
First Community Bank has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 15th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $413.6M | 9.93% | 0.00% | 1.91% | 93.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $414.0M | 9.95% | 0.00% | 1.89% | 94.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $403.4M | 10.11% | 0.00% | 1.86% | 92.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $417.7M | 9.89% | 0.00% | 1.76% | 86.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $404.7M | 10.11% | 0.00% | 1.66% | 92.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $396.0M | 10.22% | 0.00% | 1.65% | 92.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $391.2M | 9.87% | 0.00% | 1.77% | 93.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $396.6M | 9.67% | 0.00% | 1.69% | 88.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $402.6M | 9.54% | 0.00% | 1.52% | 90.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea State BankBank Chelsea, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $416.5M | 12.8% | 1.33% | vs |
| The Shelby State BankBank Shelby, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $397.0M | 9.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Union BankBank Grand Rapids, MI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $396.7M | 8.8% | 1.07% | vs |
| State Savings BankBank Frankfort, MI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $431.2M | 8.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| First National Bank & Trust Co.Bank Iron Mountain, MI | 45 out of 100, Below average | $386.4M | 9.5% | 3.22% | vs |
| Honor BankBank Honor, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $442.7M | 9.8% | 0.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Community Bank?
Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13179). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.7% of deposits ($99.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.93%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.15% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
First Community Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Birmingham, MI (1)
- Cheboygan, MI (1)
- Grand Rapids, MI (1)
- Harbor Springs, MI (1)
- Petoskey, MI (1)
- Traverse City, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Community Bank reported 27 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900Q4OHCZ5HC5KM52): 23 originated ($9,645,000 total), 3 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Community Bank
- Former names
- The Emmet County State Bank; Harbor Springs State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 13179
- RSSD ID
- 932745
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Harbor Springs Financial Corp
- Established
- November 1, 1905
- Headquarters
- 200 E Main St, Harbor Springs, MI 49740
- Website
- www.firstcb.com
- Employees
- 69
Quick answers
First Community Bank: common questions
Is First Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13179). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Community Bank's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13179 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Community Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Harbor Springs
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Francis X Federal Credit UnionCredit union Petoskey, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $268.8M | 13.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| Charlevoix State BankBank Charlevoix, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $248.3M | 10.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $6.5B | 10.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| PNC Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $609.8B | 9.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| Fifth Third Bank, National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $299.2B | 10.0% | 0.84% | vs |