Nicolet National Bank is a national bank headquartered in Green Bay, Wisconsin, in business for about 26 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $15.4B in total assets and $13.0B in deposits, with 117 offices across 6 states.
Nicolet National Bank has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 46% of its 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 117th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (46/100, 9.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (70 → 64), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $15.4B | 9.64% | 0.63% | 1.17% | 86.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $15.5B | 12.47% | 0.65% | 0.61% | 85.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $9.2B | 9.49% | 0.46% | 1.66% | 85.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $9.0B | 9.64% | 0.40% | 1.63% | 87.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $8.9B | 9.67% | 0.40% | 1.54% | 88.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $9.0B | 9.75% | 0.42% | 1.46% | 86.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $8.8B | 9.53% | 0.43% | 1.43% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $8.6B | 9.58% | 0.39% | 1.38% | 87.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $8.5B | 9.65% | 0.43% | 1.34% | 87.9% |
132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bank, National AssociationBank Green Bay, WI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $51.8B | 8.4% | 0.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Nicolet National Bank?
Yes. Nicolet National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57038). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 33.2% of deposits ($4.3B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.64%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.20% (benchmark: 10%).
117 locations
Branches
Nicolet National Bank lists 110 offices in 91 cities across 6 states. Most locations:
- Dubuque, IA (5)
- Green Bay, WI (4)
- Appleton, WI (3)
- De Pere, WI (3)
- Iowa City, IA (3)
- Muscatine, IA (3)
- Alpena, MI (2)
- Pella, IA (2)
- Traverse City, MI (2)
- West Des Moines, IA (2)
- Algoma, WI (1)
- Belle Plaine, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Nicolet National Bank reported 3,205 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 38CFVD4YYFWD1FV7IM34): 2,762 originated ($751,580,000 total), 133 denied, and 272 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Nicolet National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57038
- RSSD ID
- 2941068
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Nicolet Bankshares Inc
- Established
- October 31, 2000
- Headquarters
- 111 N Washington St, Green Bay, WI 54301
- Website
- www.nicoletbank.com
- Employees
- 1,632
Quick answers
Nicolet National Bank: common questions
Is Nicolet National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Nicolet National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57038). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Nicolet National Bank's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Nicolet National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57038 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Nicolet National Bank have?
117 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 6 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Green Bay
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrivent Trust CompanyBank Appleton, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 82.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| North Shore BankBank Brookfield, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 14.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| Service Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $13.3M | 22.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| American National Bank - Fox CitiesBank Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $432.6M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Range BankBank Marquette, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.1M | 10.8% | 0.03% | vs |