First State Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Russellville, Arkansas, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $665.4M in total assets and $547.0M in deposits, with 5 offices.
First State Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 34th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (100/100, 0.2%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (76 → 71), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $665.4M | 11.42% | 0.04% | 0.62% | 83.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $612.1M | 11.40% | 0.01% | 0.32% | 82.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $613.7M | 11.18% | 0.00% | 1.30% | 79.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $606.5M | 11.13% | 0.00% | 1.25% | 79.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $598.2M | 11.04% | 0.00% | 1.20% | 76.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $597.0M | 10.91% | 0.02% | 1.26% | 75.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $595.5M | 10.71% | 0.02% | 1.12% | 76.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $559.8M | 11.02% | 0.02% | 1.04% | 81.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $542.3M | 11.48% | 0.02% | 1.00% | 81.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS BankBank Eureka Springs, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $628.5M | 12.0% | 1.37% | vs |
| Union BankBank Mena, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $710.2M | 11.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| The Malvern National BankBank Malvern, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $728.4M | 9.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| Cross BankBank Wynne, AR | 54 out of 100, Below average | $593.5M | 10.5% | 2.47% | vs |
| First National Bank of Eastern ArkansasBank Forrest City, AR | 72 out of 100, Strong | $589.5M | 11.0% | 0.64% | vs |
| Citizens' Bank & Trust Co.Bank Van Buren, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $566.4M | 11.8% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First State Bank?
Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13632). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.8% of deposits ($190.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.42%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.26% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
First State Bank lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Russellville, AR (3)
- Fayetteville, AR (1)
- Ola, AR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First State Bank reported 108 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JOYC0RUSF9DL04): 106 originated ($27,960,000 total), 1 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 13632
- RSSD ID
- 114840
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- First Bank Corp
- Established
- January 12, 1934
- Headquarters
- 3103 E Main St, Russellville, AR 72802
- Website
- www.fsbmybank.com
- Employees
- 64
Quick answers
First State Bank: common questions
Is First State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13632). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First State Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13632 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First State Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Russellville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Petit Jean State BankBank Morrilton, AR | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $260.0M | 16.9% | 0.63% | vs |
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Arkansas Kraft Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morrilton, AR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.4M | 28.8% | 0.19% | vs |
| Union BankBank Mena, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $710.2M | 11.4% | 0.26% | vs |