TellerScore

Headquartered in Searcy, Arkansas, First Security Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $8.6B in total assets and $6.8B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 81 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1932.

First Security Bank has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 99% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 2nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.60%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (62/100, 66% loans-to-deposits, 44% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 15.60%
Loan quality95/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.14%
Earnings94/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.85%
Funding & liquidity62/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 66.1% · 44.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.53%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (92 → 92).

TellerScore
879092Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202490
Q3 202490
Q4 202487
Q1 202592
Q2 202592
Q3 202592
Q4 202591
Q1 202691
Q2 202692
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%10.30%15.60%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202414.95%
Q3 202415.05%
Q4 202414.20%
Q1 202514.85%
Q2 202515.04%
Q3 202515.33%
Q4 202515.54%
Q1 202615.60%
Q2 202615.60%
Noncurrent loans
0.10%0.14%0.18%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.12%
Q3 20240.13%
Q4 20240.18%
Q1 20250.10%
Q2 20250.16%
Q3 20250.15%
Q4 20250.15%
Q1 20260.14%
Q2 20260.14%
Return on assets
1.51%1.68%1.85%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.58%
Q3 20241.51%
Q4 20241.62%
Q1 20251.79%
Q2 20251.77%
Q3 20251.79%
Q4 20251.81%
Q1 20261.79%
Q2 20261.85%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202692$8.6B15.60%0.14%1.85%66.1%
Q1 202691$8.4B15.60%0.14%1.79%66.8%
Q4 202591$8.4B15.54%0.15%1.81%66.9%
Q3 202592$8.5B15.33%0.15%1.79%64.2%
Q2 202592$8.2B15.04%0.16%1.77%63.6%
Q1 202592$8.1B14.85%0.10%1.79%62.8%
Q4 202487$8.0B14.20%0.18%1.62%64.6%
Q3 202490$8.2B15.05%0.13%1.51%63.6%
Q2 202490$8.0B14.95%0.12%1.58%64.8%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.60%
94th
Total risk-based capital21.99%
95th
Problem loans0.14%
83rd
Net charge-offs0.47%
9th
Return on assets1.85%
84th
Net interest margin3.58%
42nd
Efficiency ratio43.5%
89th
Loans to deposits66.1%
88th
Uninsured deposits44.3%
18th
Loan-loss reserves2.26%
97th
Texas ratio0.5%
90th

Similar-size banks in Arkansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Encore BankBank Little Rock, AR61 out of 100, Moderate$3.7B9.4%0.17%vs
First Community BankBank Batesville, AR62 out of 100, Moderate$3.6B9.0%0.31%vs
Farmers Bank & Trust CompanyBank Magnolia, AR61 out of 100, Moderate$3.2B9.9%1.32%vs
Southern Bancorp BankBank Arkadelphia, AR61 out of 100, Moderate$3.0B11.9%1.42%vs
First National BankBank Paragould, AR71 out of 100, Strong$2.6B11.1%0.19%vs
The First National Bank of Fort SmithBank Fort Smith, AR78 out of 100, Strong$2.3B11.1%0.44%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Security Bank?

Yes. First Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5633). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 44.3% of deposits ($3.0B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.60%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.99% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

81 locations

Branches

First Security Bank lists 77 offices in 35 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Security Bank reported 1,864 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900561K135J92VD38): 1,556 originated ($510,850,000 total), 113 denied, and 153 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Security Bank
Former names
Security Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
5633
RSSD ID
673440
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
First Security Bcorp
Established
February 6, 1932
Headquarters
314 N Spring St, Searcy, AR 72143
Employees
934

Quick answers

First Security Bank: common questions

Is First Security Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5633). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Security Bank's TellerScore?

92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Security Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5633 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Security Bank have?

81 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Searcy

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Natural State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Searcy, AR86 out of 100, Very strong$8.8M17.4%0.36%vs
Eagle Bank and Trust CompanyBank Little Rock, AR83 out of 100, Strong$505.7M16.4%0.65%vs
Centennial BankBank Conway, AR79 out of 100, Strong$24.6B12.6%0.55%vs
First State BankBank Lonoke, AR77 out of 100, Strong$328.1M11.2%0.00%vs
Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR76 out of 100, Strong$41.7B14.0%0.92%vs
First National BankBank Paragould, AR71 out of 100, Strong$2.6B11.1%0.19%vs