Headquartered in Searcy, Arkansas, First Security Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $8.6B in total assets and $6.8B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 81 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1932.
First Security Bank has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 99% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 2nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.60%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (62/100, 66% loans-to-deposits, 44% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (92 → 92).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $8.6B | 15.60% | 0.14% | 1.85% | 66.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $8.4B | 15.60% | 0.14% | 1.79% | 66.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $8.4B | 15.54% | 0.15% | 1.81% | 66.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $8.5B | 15.33% | 0.15% | 1.79% | 64.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $8.2B | 15.04% | 0.16% | 1.77% | 63.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $8.1B | 14.85% | 0.10% | 1.79% | 62.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $8.0B | 14.20% | 0.18% | 1.62% | 64.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $8.2B | 15.05% | 0.13% | 1.51% | 63.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $8.0B | 14.95% | 0.12% | 1.58% | 64.8% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encore BankBank Little Rock, AR | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $3.7B | 9.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Batesville, AR | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $3.6B | 9.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & Trust CompanyBank Magnolia, AR | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2B | 9.9% | 1.32% | vs |
| Southern Bancorp BankBank Arkadelphia, AR | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 11.9% | 1.42% | vs |
| First National BankBank Paragould, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Fort SmithBank Fort Smith, AR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Security Bank?
Yes. First Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5633). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 44.3% of deposits ($3.0B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.60%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.99% (benchmark: 10%).
81 locations
Branches
First Security Bank lists 77 offices in 35 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Little Rock, AR (8)
- Conway, AR (5)
- Fayetteville, AR (5)
- Mountain Home, AR (4)
- Searcy, AR (4)
- Springdale, AR (4)
- Benton, AR (3)
- Bryant, AR (3)
- Cabot, AR (3)
- Hot Springs, AR (3)
- Jonesboro, AR (3)
- Rogers, AR (3)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Security Bank reported 1,864 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900561K135J92VD38): 1,556 originated ($510,850,000 total), 113 denied, and 153 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Security Bank
- Former names
- Security Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 5633
- RSSD ID
- 673440
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- First Security Bcorp
- Established
- February 6, 1932
- Headquarters
- 314 N Spring St, Searcy, AR 72143
- Website
- www.fsbank.com
- Employees
- 934
Quick answers
First Security Bank: common questions
Is First Security Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5633). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Security Bank's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Security Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5633 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Security Bank have?
81 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Searcy
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Searcy, AR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $8.8M | 17.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Eagle Bank and Trust CompanyBank Little Rock, AR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $505.7M | 16.4% | 0.65% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| First State BankBank Lonoke, AR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $328.1M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| First National BankBank Paragould, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |