The Malvern National Bank (FDIC certificate #14644) is based in Malvern, Arkansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $728.4M in total assets and $655.4M in deposits and 15 offices.
The Malvern National Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 33rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (44/100, 9.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $728.4M | 9.45% | 0.09% | 1.02% | 59.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $722.8M | 9.48% | 0.10% | 1.00% | 58.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $712.5M | 9.47% | 0.08% | 0.91% | 58.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $703.0M | 9.55% | 0.07% | 0.91% | 60.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $685.0M | 9.53% | 0.08% | 0.90% | 61.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $670.7M | 9.77% | 0.09% | 0.89% | 63.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $655.1M | 9.79% | 0.11% | 0.72% | 64.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $641.5M | 9.91% | 0.12% | 0.73% | 64.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $639.2M | 9.74% | 0.12% | 0.70% | 63.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union BankBank Mena, AR | 82 out of 100, Strong | $710.2M | 11.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| First State BankBank Russellville, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $665.4M | 11.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| First Western BankBank Booneville, AR | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $792.7M | 8.9% | 0.76% | vs |
| CS BankBank Eureka Springs, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $628.5M | 12.0% | 1.37% | vs |
| FNBC BankBank Ash Flat, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $843.3M | 9.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Cross BankBank Wynne, AR | 54 out of 100, Below average | $593.5M | 10.5% | 2.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Malvern National Bank?
Yes. The Malvern National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14644). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.2% of deposits ($224.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.45%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.80% (benchmark: 10%).
15 locations
Branches
The Malvern National Bank lists 12 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Hot Springs, AR (3)
- Little Rock, AR (3)
- Malvern, AR (2)
- Benton, AR (1)
- Bryant, AR (1)
- Conway, AR (1)
- Sheridan, AR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Malvern National Bank reported 84 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300W6GQTN13GWDQ17): 61 originated ($20,085,000 total), 7 denied, and 16 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Malvern National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14644
- RSSD ID
- 906241
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Mnb Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 501 S Main St, Malvern, AR 72104
- Website
- www.mnbbank.com
- Employees
- 125
Quick answers
The Malvern National Bank: common questions
Is The Malvern National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Malvern National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14644). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Malvern National Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Malvern National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14644 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Malvern National Bank have?
15 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Malvern
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patterson Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arkadelphia, AR | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $38.0M | 17.5% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Arkansas Health Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.8M | 16.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Sheridan, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $313.8M | 13.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Clearway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malvern, AR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $79.6M | 22.5% | 0.52% | vs |
| Chambers BankBank Danville, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |