Headquartered in Clute, Texas, First State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $478.1M in total assets and $429.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1958.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First State Bank scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 282nd. Its strongest component is earnings (99/100; 1.98%), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (57 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $478.1M | 9.48% | 1.38% | 1.98% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $466.5M | 9.51% | 1.75% | 1.67% | 81.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $458.5M | 9.60% | 1.36% | 1.99% | 80.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $422.4M | 9.59% | 1.91% | 2.01% | 82.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $414.4M | 9.84% | 2.30% | 1.99% | 81.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $395.1M | 10.08% | 1.13% | 2.13% | 83.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $382.8M | 9.38% | 0.53% | 2.02% | 82.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $372.9M | 9.62% | 0.22% | 1.98% | 81.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $355.2M | 9.56% | 0.09% | 1.93% | 81.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens BankBank Kilgore, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $488.8M | 6.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| MCBankBank Goldthwaite, TX | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $467.2M | 10.0% | 2.57% | vs |
| The First National Bank of LivingstonBank Livingston, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $467.2M | 15.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Shelby Savings Bank, SSBBank Center, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $457.4M | 11.1% | 1.05% | vs |
| Trinity Capital Bank of TexasBank Ennis, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $456.6M | 9.6% | 0.33% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MertzonBank Mertzon, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $500.3M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First State Bank?
Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17950). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 36.2% of deposits ($155.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.48%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.64% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
First State Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Clute, TX (1)
- Lake Jackson, TX (1)
- Manvel, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First State Bank reported 171 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930025OQ7Y7X795P35): 144 originated ($25,080,000 total), 8 denied, and 19 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 17950
- RSSD ID
- 796152
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- FSB Bancshares Inc
- Established
- October 16, 1958
- Headquarters
- 200 Brazosport Blvd N, Clute, TX 77531
- Website
- www.bankatfsb.com
- Employees
- 58
Quick answers
First State Bank: common questions
Is First State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17950). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First State Bank's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17950 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First State Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clute
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Ocean Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sweeny, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $41.6M | 20.5% | 0.24% | vs |
| SouthStar Bank, S.S.B.Bank Moulton, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Texas Gulf Bank, National AssociationBank Houston, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $726.9M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Moody National BankBank Galveston, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.9% | 1.03% | vs |
| Third Coast BankBank Humble, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Prosperity BankBank El Campo, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $43.9B | 10.6% | 0.48% | vs |