TellerScore

Third Coast Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Humble, Texas, in business for about 18 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $6.7B in total assets and $5.9B in deposits, with 22 offices.

Third Coast Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 211th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.3%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (50/100, 92% loans-to-deposits, 31% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion64/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.44%
Loan quality83/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.50%
Earnings75/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.37%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 91.9% · 31.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 6.33%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (73 → 71), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 5 points.

TellerScore
697274Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202470
Q4 202469
Q1 202572
Q2 202573
Q3 202573
Q4 202574
Q1 202670
Q2 202671
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.48%11.95%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.71%
Q3 202411.95%
Q4 202411.37%
Q1 202511.93%
Q2 202511.89%
Q3 202511.75%
Q4 202511.84%
Q1 202611.84%
Q2 202611.44%
Noncurrent loans
0.47%0.59%0.70%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.65%
Q3 20240.62%
Q4 20240.70%
Q1 20250.47%
Q2 20250.49%
Q3 20250.52%
Q4 20250.49%
Q1 20260.68%
Q2 20260.50%
Return on assets
1.10%1.28%1.46%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.10%
Q3 20241.16%
Q4 20241.19%
Q1 20251.25%
Q2 20251.38%
Q3 20251.44%
Q4 20251.46%
Q1 20261.22%
Q2 20261.37%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$6.7B11.44%0.50%1.37%91.9%
Q1 202670$6.6B11.84%0.68%1.22%90.9%
Q4 202574$5.3B11.84%0.49%1.46%94.0%
Q3 202573$5.1B11.75%0.52%1.44%94.3%
Q2 202573$4.9B11.89%0.49%1.38%94.3%
Q1 202572$4.9B11.93%0.47%1.25%92.9%
Q4 202469$4.9B11.37%0.70%1.19%91.0%
Q3 202470$4.6B11.95%0.62%1.16%96.4%
Q2 202469$4.5B11.71%0.65%1.10%96.4%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.44%
69th
Total risk-based capital12.91%
40th
Problem loans0.50%
51st
Net charge-offs-0.01%
92nd
Return on assets1.37%
61st
Net interest margin3.99%
68th
Efficiency ratio57.4%
57th
Loans to deposits91.9%
34th
Uninsured deposits31.0%
49th
Loan-loss reserves0.99%
29th
Texas ratio6.3%
30th

Similar-size banks in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Tbk Bank, SSBBank Dallas, TX52 out of 100, Below average$7.4B9.9%1.65%vs
The American National Bank of TexasBank Terrell, TX61 out of 100, Moderate$5.5B8.8%0.23%vs
Broadway National BankBank San Antonio, TX79 out of 100, Strong$5.4B10.9%0.19%vs
City BankBank Lubbock, TX75 out of 100, Strong$5.4B10.8%0.25%vs
Vantage Bank TexasBank San Antonio, TX61 out of 100, Moderate$5.1B9.0%0.87%vs
Southside BankBank Tyler, TX75 out of 100, Strong$8.8B11.4%0.19%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Third Coast Bank?

Yes. Third Coast Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58716). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($1.8B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.44%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.91% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

22 locations

Branches

Third Coast Bank lists 20 offices in 18 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Third Coast Bank reported 100 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900Y3KT6SZM11MQ06): 88 originated ($60,510,000 total), 2 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Third Coast Bank
Former names
Third Coast Bank, SSB
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
58716
RSSD ID
3630323
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Third Coast Bancshares Inc
Established
February 25, 2008
Headquarters
20202 Highway 59 N, Humble, TX 77338
Employees
504

Quick answers

Third Coast Bank: common questions

Is Third Coast Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Third Coast Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58716). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Third Coast Bank's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Third Coast Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58716 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Third Coast Bank have?

22 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Humble

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$5.4M21.6%0.52%vs
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$17.1M20.3%0.00%vs
Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$5.0M26.8%0.93%vs
F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN91 out of 100, Very strong$131.1M18.6%0.87%vs
Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$76.4M22.6%0.39%vs
Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$3.3B15.1%0.60%vs