TellerScore

Prosperity Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in El Campo, Texas, in business for about 77 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $43.9B in total assets and $32.9B in deposits, with 406 offices across 2 states.

Prosperity Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 76% of its 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 210th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.5%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (54/100, 75% loans-to-deposits, 43% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion56/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.64%
Loan quality84/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.48%
Earnings75/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.37%
Funding & liquidity54/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 74.8% · 42.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.54%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 71).

TellerScore
697173Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202470
Q4 202472
Q1 202572
Q2 202572
Q3 202573
Q4 202572
Q1 202670
Q2 202671
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.11%11.22%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.24%
Q3 202410.48%
Q4 202410.78%
Q1 202510.53%
Q2 202510.94%
Q3 202511.21%
Q4 202511.22%
Q1 202610.73%
Q2 202610.64%
Noncurrent loans
0.33%0.48%0.63%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.38%
Q3 20240.38%
Q4 20240.34%
Q1 20250.33%
Q2 20250.46%
Q3 20250.48%
Q4 20250.63%
Q1 20260.43%
Q2 20260.48%
Return on assets
1.15%1.29%1.44%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.17%
Q3 20241.22%
Q4 20241.25%
Q1 20251.36%
Q2 20251.39%
Q3 20251.42%
Q4 20251.44%
Q1 20261.15%
Q2 20261.37%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$43.9B10.64%0.48%1.37%74.8%
Q1 202670$43.6B10.73%0.43%1.15%75.6%
Q4 202572$38.5B11.22%0.63%1.44%74.6%
Q3 202573$38.4B11.21%0.48%1.42%77.0%
Q2 202572$38.4B10.94%0.46%1.39%78.6%
Q1 202572$38.8B10.53%0.33%1.36%76.4%
Q4 202472$39.6B10.78%0.34%1.25%76.6%
Q3 202470$40.1B10.48%0.38%1.22%78.1%
Q2 202469$39.8B10.24%0.38%1.17%78.3%

132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.64%
63rd
Total risk-based capital16.46%
81st
Problem loans0.48%
72nd
Net charge-offs0.35%
18th
Return on assets1.37%
60th
Net interest margin3.52%
44th
Efficiency ratio49.6%
66th
Loans to deposits74.8%
78th
Uninsured deposits42.7%
37th
Loan-loss reserves1.53%
89th
Texas ratio1.5%
86th

Similar-size banks in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Frost BankBank San Antonio, TX66 out of 100, Moderate$54.0B9.1%0.55%vs
Texas Capital BankBank Dallas, TX67 out of 100, Moderate$33.6B10.7%0.50%vs
Charles Schwab Premier Bank, SSBBank Westlake, TX84 out of 100, Strong$26.6B10.9%0.00%vs
Sunflower Bank, National AssociationBank Dallas, TX51 out of 100, Below average$15.7B10.3%1.63%vs
First Financial BankBank Abilene, TX76 out of 100, Strong$15.2B11.6%0.77%vs
NexBankBank Dallas, TX56 out of 100, Moderate$14.2B9.1%1.47%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Prosperity Bank?

Yes. Prosperity Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16835). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 42.7% of deposits ($14.1B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.64%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.46% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

406 locations

Branches

Prosperity Bank lists 373 offices in 194 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

CFPB complaint database

Consumer complaints

Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 117 consumer complaints about PROSPERITY BANCSHARES, INC. to the company (58 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 3.6 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.

Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.

Complaint breakdown by product and issue

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Prosperity Bank reported 4,660 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300D003QRZFSQ4N43): 2,415 originated ($1,118,375,000 total), 1,190 denied, and 879 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 31.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Prosperity Bank
Former names
First Bank of Edna; First Bank; First Prosperity Bank; Allied First Bank; First National Bank of Edna
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
16835
RSSD ID
664756
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Prosperity Bancshares Inc
Established
September 13, 1949
Headquarters
1301 N Mechanic St, El Campo, TX 77437
Employees
4,324

Quick answers

Prosperity Bank: common questions

Is Prosperity Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Prosperity Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16835). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Prosperity Bank's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Prosperity Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16835 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Prosperity Bank have?

406 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near El Campo

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Matagorda County Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$36.2M17.4%0.31%vs
Baycel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX91 out of 100, Very strong$92.2M21.8%1.01%vs
Wharton County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Wharton, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M28.4%0.18%vs
Lehrer Interests Credit UnionCredit union Garwood, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$2.3M21.4%0.00%vs
NewFirst National BankBank El Campo, TX84 out of 100, Strong$934.9M12.5%0.21%vs
Texasgulf Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wharton, TX81 out of 100, Strong$220.5M14.3%0.61%vs