First State Bank Shannon-Polo is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Shannon, Illinois, in business for about 96 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $190.5M in total assets and $167.1M in deposits, with 3 offices.
First State Bank Shannon-Polo has a TellerScore of 51 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 290th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (93/100, 65% loans-to-deposits, 18% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (12/100, 2.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (55 → 51), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $190.5M | 10.31% | 2.64% | 0.94% | 64.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $192.0M | 10.03% | 3.51% | 1.31% | 65.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $195.2M | 9.71% | 1.18% | 1.06% | 62.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $190.8M | 9.84% | 1.23% | 1.03% | 61.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $188.4M | 9.58% | 2.09% | 0.99% | 58.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $192.6M | 9.25% | 1.32% | 0.85% | 57.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $191.4M | 9.26% | 1.24% | 0.80% | 60.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $195.1M | 9.30% | 1.55% | 0.84% | 60.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $193.6M | 9.31% | 1.54% | 0.92% | 61.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jersey State BankBank Jerseyville, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $190.1M | 13.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Champaign UrbanaBank Champaign, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $192.5M | 12.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| The First National Bank in TremontBank Tremont, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $187.6M | 9.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| Prairie Community BankBank Marengo, IL | 39 out of 100, Low | $187.5M | 8.8% | 2.82% | vs |
| The First National Bank of RaymondBank Raymond, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $187.1M | 10.9% | 0.42% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Liberty, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $193.9M | 12.2% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First State Bank Shannon-Polo?
Yes. First State Bank Shannon-Polo is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1781). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.7% of deposits ($29.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.31%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.69% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
First State Bank Shannon-Polo lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Shannon, IL (2)
- Polo, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First State Bank Shannon-Polo
- Former names
- First State Bank of Shannon
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1781
- RSSD ID
- 232847
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Shannon Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 14, 1930
- Headquarters
- 1 S Linn St, Shannon, IL 61078
- Website
- www.fsbshannon-polo.com
- Employees
- 41
Quick answers
First State Bank Shannon-Polo: common questions
Is First State Bank Shannon-Polo FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Bank Shannon-Polo is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1781). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First State Bank Shannon-Polo's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First State Bank Shannon-Polo ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1781 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First State Bank Shannon-Polo have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Shannon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Lanark, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Blackhawk Area Credit UnionCredit union Savanna, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $39.1M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| The First National Bank in AmboyBank Amboy, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $324.5M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Community BankBank Winslow, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $310.8M | 16.0% | 1.50% | vs |
| The State Bank of Pearl CityBank Pearl City, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $73.4M | 11.3% | 0.69% | vs |