Blackhawk Area Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union headquartered in Savanna, Illinois, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $39.1M in total assets and $34.5M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Blackhawk Area Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 77th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.8%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (84 → 79), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $39.1M | 13.41% | 0.13% | 0.62% | 89.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $39.6M | 13.00% | 0.11% | 0.26% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $39.3M | 13.04% | 0.22% | 1.10% | 83.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $37.2M | 13.59% | 0.21% | 1.31% | 87.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $38.0M | 13.17% | 0.19% | 1.35% | 82.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $39.4M | 12.36% | 0.00% | 1.28% | 77.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $38.0M | 12.47% | 0.02% | 1.20% | 83.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $37.5M | 12.37% | 0.01% | 1.25% | 87.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $38.5M | 11.72% | 0.02% | 0.93% | 85.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Planites Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $39.8M | 11.3% | 0.85% | vs |
| Sherwin Williams Emp. Credit UnionCredit union South Holland, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $37.0M | 13.6% | 0.94% | vs |
| Northwest Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Des Plaines, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $41.4M | 13.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Illinois Valley Credit UnionCredit union Peru, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $36.3M | 10.1% | 0.34% | vs |
| Streator Community Credit UnionCredit union Streator, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $42.3M | 11.0% | 0.43% | vs |
| Service Plus Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $34.7M | 12.3% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Blackhawk Area Credit Union?
Blackhawk Area Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.41%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Blackhawk Area Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Freeport, IL (1)
- Polo, IL (1)
- Savanna, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Blackhawk Area Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 95042
- RSSD ID
- 374998
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- PO Box 328, Savanna, IL 61074
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Blackhawk Area Credit Union: common questions
Is Blackhawk Area Credit Union NCUA insured?
Blackhawk Area Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Blackhawk Area Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Blackhawk Area Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Savanna
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue State BankBank Bellevue, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $187.7M | 14.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Maquoketa State BankBank Maquoketa, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $429.0M | 16.4% | 0.52% | vs |
| Select Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $78.6M | 12.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Lanark, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $772.4M | 13.4% | 0.21% | vs |