Headquartered in Prophetstown, Illinois, Farmers National Bank is a national bank with $895.7M in total assets and $637.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1902.
Farmers National Bank has a TellerScore of 88 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 19th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.03%); earnings contributes the least (67/100, 1.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (86 → 88), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $895.7M | 15.03% | 0.23% | 1.17% | 76.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $913.9M | 14.87% | 1.22% | 1.07% | 76.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $901.8M | 14.89% | 0.04% | 1.16% | 80.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $884.8M | 14.71% | 0.01% | 1.03% | 78.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $903.4M | 14.36% | 0.09% | 0.98% | 74.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $895.0M | 14.45% | 0.45% | 1.02% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $885.6M | 14.32% | 0.10% | 1.24% | 77.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $867.6M | 14.71% | 0.20% | 1.18% | 73.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $848.1M | 14.38% | 0.31% | 1.16% | 71.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortress BankBank Peoria, IL | 47 out of 100, Below average | $897.2M | 9.1% | 1.99% | vs |
| Liberty Bank for SavingsBank Chicago, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $868.6M | 24.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| Resource Bank, National AssociationBank Dekalb, IL | 50 out of 100, Below average | $868.6M | 8.5% | 2.44% | vs |
| First National Bank of WaterlooBank Waterloo, IL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $929.3M | 9.2% | 1.33% | vs |
| Millennium BankBank Des Plaines, IL | 33 out of 100, Low | $844.5M | 9.4% | 4.37% | vs |
| Prairie State Bank and TrustBank Springfield, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $840.1M | 12.4% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers National Bank?
Yes. Farmers National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3732). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.0% of deposits ($139.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.03%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Farmers National Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Geneseo, IL (1)
- Morrison, IL (1)
- Mount Carroll, IL (1)
- Prophetstown, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Farmers National Bank reported 108 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900LD3DEBFTITLD76): 103 originated ($13,115,000 total), 1 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers National Bank
- Former names
- The Farmers National Bank of Prophetstown; The Farmers National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3732
- RSSD ID
- 933041
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Prophetstown Banking Co
- Established
- July 1, 1902
- Headquarters
- 114 W 3rd St, Prophetstown, IL 61277
- Website
- www.farmersnationalbank.bank
- Employees
- 60
Quick answers
Farmers National Bank: common questions
Is Farmers National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3732). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers National Bank's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3732 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers National Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Prophetstown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Select Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $78.6M | 12.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $772.4M | 13.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| 1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 14.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| The Clinton National BankBank Clinton, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $396.4M | 13.4% | 0.53% | vs |
| Union Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Kewanee, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $145.6M | 16.5% | 0.51% | vs |
| Aegis Credit UnionCredit union Clinton, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $27.3M | 17.6% | 1.83% | vs |