TellerScore

Harvest Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Kimball, Minnesota, in business for about 125 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $355.1M in total assets and $323.4M in deposits, with 6 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Harvest Bank scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 160th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (83/100; 75% loans-to-deposits, 17% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (42/100; 9.15%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion42/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.15%
Loan quality73/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.80%
Earnings61/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.03%
Funding & liquidity83/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 75.4% · 16.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage74/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 13.24%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (61 → 63), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 10 points.

TellerScore
566063Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202456
Q3 202457
Q4 202456
Q1 202560
Q2 202561
Q3 202557
Q4 202558
Q1 202661
Q2 202663
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.08%9.15%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.15%
Q3 20248.12%
Q4 20248.04%
Q1 20258.35%
Q2 20258.73%
Q3 20258.66%
Q4 20258.81%
Q1 20268.95%
Q2 20269.15%
Noncurrent loans
0.80%1.10%1.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.89%
Q3 20240.97%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20250.94%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20251.40%
Q4 20251.39%
Q1 20260.85%
Q2 20260.80%
Return on assets
0.51%0.81%1.11%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.51%
Q3 20240.64%
Q4 20240.69%
Q1 20250.98%
Q2 20250.90%
Q3 20251.08%
Q4 20251.11%
Q1 20260.86%
Q2 20261.03%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202663$355.1M9.15%0.80%1.03%75.4%
Q1 202661$356.2M8.95%0.85%0.86%69.8%
Q4 202558$234.9M8.81%1.39%1.11%72.8%
Q3 202557$232.9M8.66%1.40%1.08%71.6%
Q2 202561$231.6M8.73%0.94%0.90%73.2%
Q1 202560$232.9M8.35%0.94%0.98%73.1%
Q4 202456$235.3M8.04%0.95%0.69%72.1%
Q3 202457$228.3M8.12%0.97%0.64%71.5%
Q2 202456$225.9M8.15%0.89%0.51%70.7%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.15%
14th
Total risk-based capital14.59%
65th
Problem loans0.80%
34th
Net charge-offs0.04%
29th
Return on assets1.03%
36th
Net interest margin3.52%
29th
Efficiency ratio64.8%
43rd
Loans to deposits75.4%
59th
Uninsured deposits16.6%
77th
Loan-loss reserves1.13%
42nd
Texas ratio13.2%
12th

Similar-size banks in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Granite BankBank Cold Spring, MN53 out of 100, Below average$353.2M8.5%1.38%vs
Sherburne BankBank Becker, MN78 out of 100, Strong$351.1M9.5%0.02%vs
United Community BankBank Perham, MN49 out of 100, Below average$359.3M10.5%2.95%vs
Heritage Bank National AssociationBank Spicer, MN34 out of 100, Low$361.1M10.8%3.84%vs
ProGrowth BankBank Nicollet, MN56 out of 100, Moderate$364.8M7.1%0.00%vs
First Bank Elk RiverBank Elk River, MN64 out of 100, Moderate$369.2M10.7%0.53%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Harvest Bank?

Yes. Harvest Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11415). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 16.6% of deposits ($53.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.15%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.59% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Harvest Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

  • Atwater, MN (1)
  • Kandiyohi, MN (1)
  • Kimball, MN (1)
  • Montrose, MN (1)
  • St. Cloud, MN (1)
  • Waverly, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Harvest Bank reported 60 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930076NULTCIRS5P09): 59 originated ($9,575,000 total), 0 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Harvest Bank
Former names
State Bank of Kimball
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
11415
RSSD ID
28152
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Cattail Bancshares Inc
Established
August 8, 1901
Headquarters
75 N Main St, Kimball, MN 55353
Employees
54

Quick answers

Harvest Bank: common questions

Is Harvest Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Harvest Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11415). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Harvest Bank's TellerScore?

63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Harvest Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11415 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Harvest Bank have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kimball

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
St. Martin National BankBank Saint Martin, MN100 out of 100, Very strong$29.4M15.5%0.00%vs
Lake Central BankBank Annandale, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$291.3M11.2%0.04%vs
Liberty Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Cloud, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$290.2M12.9%0.00%vs
Home State BankBank Litchfield, MN83 out of 100, Strong$218.9M11.8%0.08%vs
American Heritage National BankBank Long Prairie, MN80 out of 100, Strong$604.7M11.9%0.00%vs
Center National BankBank Litchfield, MN80 out of 100, Strong$242.6M11.1%0.00%vs