First Bank Elk River is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Elk River, Minnesota, in business for about 119 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $369.2M in total assets and $269.9M in deposits, with 4 offices.
First Bank Elk River has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 155th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.3%); earnings contributes the least (43/100, 0.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (63 → 64).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $369.2M | 10.68% | 0.53% | 0.57% | 100.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $362.5M | 10.46% | 0.54% | 0.46% | 97.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $363.9M | 10.68% | 0.18% | 1.30% | 98.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $354.3M | 9.90% | 0.20% | 0.57% | 92.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $362.1M | 9.53% | 0.20% | 0.51% | 96.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $363.0M | 9.49% | 0.04% | 0.42% | 91.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $357.0M | 9.60% | 0.05% | 0.56% | 89.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $362.2M | 9.38% | 0.05% | 0.55% | 90.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $361.3M | 9.36% | 0.02% | 0.57% | 92.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ProGrowth BankBank Nicollet, MN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $364.8M | 7.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heritage Bank National AssociationBank Spicer, MN | 34 out of 100, Low | $361.1M | 10.8% | 3.84% | vs |
| North Star BankBank Roseville, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $378.7M | 11.0% | 0.94% | vs |
| United Community BankBank Perham, MN | 49 out of 100, Below average | $359.3M | 10.5% | 2.95% | vs |
| Pine Country BankBank Little Falls, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $380.3M | 10.2% | 0.06% | vs |
| Harvest BankBank Kimball, MN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $355.1M | 9.2% | 0.80% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Bank Elk River?
Yes. First Bank Elk River is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5136). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.5% of deposits ($50.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.68%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
First Bank Elk River lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Elk River, MN (2)
- Anoka, MN (1)
- Rogers, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Bank Elk River reported 30 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Q6UYO4VXM0VF43): 24 originated ($11,830,000 total), 1 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Bank Elk River
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Elk River
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5136
- RSSD ID
- 970055
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Natl Finl Services Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1907
- Headquarters
- 812 Main St Nw, Elk River, MN 55330
- Website
- www.elkriver.bank
- Employees
- 44
Quick answers
First Bank Elk River: common questions
Is First Bank Elk River FDIC insured?
Yes. First Bank Elk River is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5136). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Bank Elk River's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Bank Elk River ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5136 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Bank Elk River have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Elk River
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Cloud, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $290.2M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MilacaBank Milaca, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $293.2M | 10.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| Center National BankBank Litchfield, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $242.6M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sherburne BankBank Becker, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $351.1M | 9.5% | 0.02% | vs |
| Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $691.5M | 10.0% | 0.04% | vs |