Heartland Bank (FDIC certificate #18740) is based in Geneva, Nebraska. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $911.1M in total assets and $754.6M in deposits and 15 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Heartland Bank scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.01%), and its lowest is capital cushion (53/100; 10.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (74 → 80), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $911.1M | 10.25% | 0.13% | 2.01% | 85.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $901.5M | 10.23% | 0.26% | 1.84% | 82.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $939.7M | 9.65% | 0.23% | 1.64% | 92.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $948.5M | 10.10% | 0.14% | 1.65% | 94.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $919.5M | 9.95% | 0.20% | 1.60% | 87.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $908.2M | 9.96% | 0.18% | 1.58% | 88.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $921.9M | 9.88% | 0.05% | 1.38% | 91.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $882.2M | 9.93% | 0.06% | 1.35% | 86.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $864.0M | 9.76% | 0.02% | 1.34% | 81.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundee BankBank Omaha, NE | 77 out of 100, Strong | $975.6M | 9.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Arbor BankBank Nebraska City, NE | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $701.7M | 8.7% | 1.03% | vs |
| Henderson State BankBank Henderson, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $678.5M | 10.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Washington County BankBank Blair, NE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $662.3M | 12.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Bruning BankBank Bruning, NE | 74 out of 100, Strong | $659.9M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Wisner, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $653.0M | 10.1% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Heartland Bank?
Yes. Heartland Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18740). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.5% of deposits ($169.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.25%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
15 locations
Branches
Heartland Bank lists 14 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:
- Aurora, NE (1)
- Burwell, NE (1)
- Daykin, NE (1)
- Diller, NE (1)
- Fairbury, NE (1)
- Fairmont, NE (1)
- Geneva, NE (1)
- Grafton, NE (1)
- Grand Island, NE (1)
- Hastings, NE (1)
- Kearney, NE (1)
- Odell, NE (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Heartland Bank reported 84 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900U0LVIJMXKBGT11): 73 originated ($12,365,000 total), 4 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Heartland Bank
- Former names
- Geneva State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 18740
- RSSD ID
- 88455
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Geneva State Co
- Established
- March 3, 1899
- Headquarters
- 896 G St, Geneva, NE 68361
- Website
- www.myheartland.bank
- Employees
- 112
Quick answers
Heartland Bank: common questions
Is Heartland Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Heartland Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18740). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Heartland Bank's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Heartland Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18740 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Heartland Bank have?
15 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Geneva
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York State BankBank York, NE | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $200.2M | 13.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank Milligan, NE | 78 out of 100, Strong | $215.4M | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Carleton, NE | 78 out of 100, Strong | $35.6M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank Milford, NE | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Bank of UticaBank Utica, NE | 76 out of 100, Strong | $77.4M | 14.3% | 0.63% | vs |
| Waypoint BankBank Cozad, NE | 75 out of 100, Strong | $391.5M | 10.9% | 0.59% | vs |