Farmers and Merchants Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Milford, Nebraska, in business for about 77 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.1B in total assets and $885.6M in deposits, with 12 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers and Merchants Bank scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 47th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (56/100; 0.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $1.1B | 10.64% | 0.00% | 0.89% | 26.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $1.0B | 10.74% | 0.00% | 0.87% | 26.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $987.6M | 11.15% | 0.00% | 0.89% | 29.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $956.2M | 11.01% | 0.03% | 0.95% | 29.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $972.5M | 10.73% | 0.00% | 0.99% | 28.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $969.2M | 9.49% | 0.00% | 1.00% | 28.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $966.8M | 10.97% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 31.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $918.2M | 10.05% | 0.08% | 0.74% | 32.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $911.4M | 9.96% | 0.11% | 0.80% | 33.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornhusker BankBank Lincoln, NE | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.1% | 0.02% | vs |
| FirsTier BankBank Kimball, NE | 38 out of 100, Low | $1.0B | 11.4% | 4.51% | vs |
| Nebraskaland BankBank North Platte, NE | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Core BankBank Omaha, NE | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.8% | 0.11% | vs |
| Access BankBank Omaha, NE | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.7% | 0.51% | vs |
| First State Bank NebraskaBank Lincoln, NE | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.0% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants Bank?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16810). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.0% of deposits ($141.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.64%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.45% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
Farmers and Merchants Bank lists 12 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Beaver Crossing, NE (1)
- Ericson, NE (1)
- Firth, NE (1)
- Jansen, NE (1)
- Kearney, NE (1)
- Lawrence, NE (1)
- Milford, NE (1)
- Palmyra, NE (1)
- Panama, NE (1)
- Superior, NE (1)
- Weeping Water, NE (1)
- Wilber, NE (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Farmers and Merchants Bank reported 34 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300NQ6JHMRWQ5IH65): 25 originated ($4,405,000 total), 3 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers and Merchants Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 16810
- RSSD ID
- 455552
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Country Bank Shares Inc
- Established
- July 5, 1949
- Headquarters
- 617 1st St, Milford, NE 68405
- Website
- www.bankfmb.com
- Employees
- 60
Quick answers
Farmers and Merchants Bank: common questions
Is Farmers and Merchants Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16810). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers and Merchants Bank's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers and Merchants Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16810 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Milford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York State BankBank York, NE | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $200.2M | 13.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| Nebraska State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $36.8M | 14.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Spirit of America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $53.2M | 12.9% | 0.01% | vs |
| Cattle Bank and TrustBank Seward, NE | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $421.9M | 12.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Liberty First Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $523.4M | 15.1% | 0.79% | vs |
| Sun Pacific Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $29.9M | 20.5% | 1.16% | vs |